» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: The Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: The Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz, M.D.

About this title: Dr. Erika Schwartz provides parents with insight into the hormonal challenges that fuel teens' battles with weight and outlines her plan for protection from the perilous side effects of obesity in The Teen Weight-Loss Solution. This inspirational and scientifically sound book reveals how teens can lose weight by understanding their changing bodies and addressing their health needs from the inside out. The Teen Weight-Loss Solution offers the stories of real teens coping with the heartbreaking physical and emotional consequences of obesity. Dr. Schwartz reveals that the trigger for budding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: The Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: The Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket as shown. Remainder-marked. Only minor d/j shopwear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: The Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: The Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New in new dust jacket. hc new unread smoke free. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New. 0060739320 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New. Brand New! Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: William Morrow Pub Date: 9/1/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika M.D.

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika M.D.

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: The Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: The Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika, M.D.

price: $3.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $3.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New. Brand new. Not a remainder. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika M.D.

price: $3.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: As New/As New. 0060739320 First Edition/ First Printing with full number line. Book is brand new and unread. We ship within one business day. Thank-you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SGT Editions, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution

by Erika Schwartz

price: $4.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amazon Remainders Account Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: Very Good. 0060739320 First edition, very good condition softcover, remainder mark. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence new book

The Teen Weight-Loss Solution: the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Erika Schwartz

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: New in Like New jacket. New Hardcover with Like New dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket has edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Teen Weight Loss Solution-the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence used book

Teen Weight Loss Solution-the Safe and Effective Path to Health and Self-Confidence

by Schwartz, Erika

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060739324 ISBN: 0060739320

Description: HarperCollins-William Morrow 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
OSU Comp Student 2008, Mar 22, 2008
By OSUcompstudent, OK

"Dr. Erika Schwartz book, The Teen Weight Loss Solution is great for parents who are trying to relate to their teen. However, I would not consider this a 'weight-loss solution' the book does very little on promoting weight loss. Most of the book includes Schwartz idea on how hormones affect the teen rather than their weight. She gives very little recommendation on how to lose the weight in a healthy manner. Taking supplements is not going to work for everyone. Of course some teens will have positive results. Other teens will not be so lucky and she does not give any alternate advice. The title indicates she has a solution for teens, but the book itself contains only 5 pages on how boys pertain to her idea. The book is directly related to females. Overall the book does have some good advice, but I would not recommend parents using this book as the only way to help their teen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.