» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Trevor Corson

About this title: In this intimate portrait of an island lobstering community and an eccentric band of renegade biologists, journalist Revor Corson escorts the reader onto the slippery decks of fishing boats, through danger-filled scuba dives, and deep into the churning currents of the Gulf of Maine, to learn about the secret undersea lives of lobsters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Trevor Corson

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Very Good. Cover has some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Trevor Corson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060555580 ISBN: 0060555580

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Trevor Corson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Trevor Corson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Trevor Corson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Trevor Corson

price: $2.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060555580 ISBN: 0060555580

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Trevor Corson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Trevor Corson

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the... used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the...

price: $3.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Very good. Clean text in great shape. minor wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Trevor Corson

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Trevor Corson

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Like New. Practically brand new with a hint of edge wear and a remainder mark on the bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Trevor Corson

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060555580 ISBN: 0060555580

Description: Very Good. This book is in great condition with tight solid pages and binding, pages are bright and clean. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Trevor Corson

price: $5.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060555580 ISBN: 0060555580

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) new book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Corson, Trevor

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: New. 0060555599 From Publishers Weekly In the 1980s, the lobster population in the waters off the coast of Maine was declining, threatening disaster for the state's lobster fishing industry. Government scientists attributed the drop-off to overfishing and recommended raising the minimum legal size of lobsters that could be harvested. Lobstermen disagreed, contending that their longstanding practice of returning oversized lobsters to the sea as brood stock would take care of the problem. In ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters

by Corson, Trevor

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Corson, Trevor

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060555580 ISBN: 0060555580

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters

by Corson, Trevor. 2004

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, 2004, 289 pp. ISBN 0060555580 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060555580 ISBN: 0060555580

Description: Dust Jacket Included. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear and light soiling/foxing of dustjacket; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Corson, Trevor

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060555580 ISBN: 0060555580

Description: Very Good. 0060555580 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favori used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favori

by Trevor Corson

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. / 0060555599. LIKE NEW. 2004. looks unread; has mild spine slant. TEXT is clean and without marks or highlighting BINDING is tight and square COVER has no edge wea. r prompt shipping, good service, careful packing. free Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hizbooker, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean new book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Corson, Trevor

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. ) new book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean (P.S. )

by Trevor Corson

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Corson, Trevor

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Perennial Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library-Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Fascinating depiction of an the Cranberry Island lobstering community (off Mt. Desert Island, Maine) as well as a history of lobstering, a description of lobster habitat and behavior, etc. Softcover, 289 pages plus appendix. Some minimal edge rubbing, internally fine with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean new book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Corson, Trevor / Sollers, Jim (Illustrator)

price: $14.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060555597 ISBN: 0060555599

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060555597. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the... used book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the...

price: $15.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060555580 ISBN: 0060555580

Description: Fine; Collectible. NO JUNK book is first ed, signed by author, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean new book

The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean

by Trevor Corson

price: $17.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060555580 ISBN: 0060555580

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in good shape. There is a black line on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Peter, Burke, NY

"This is a fascinating book so much so that as you bite into that jucy lobster tail, dripping with butter, you'll have pause to reflect on the utter cruelity of what you are doing--but you'll eat it anyway. If you've ever wondered about the activities of our delicious crustacean pals and the ecology of the parts of the ocean they inhabit and, dare I say, their sex lives you'll enjoy this well written book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Holly, West Newton, MA

"Very enjoyable book while being extremely informative. It's a rich blend of learning about Maine lobsters from the perspectives of lobstermen, scientists and the government. It's not easy living the life of a lobsterman...but then again, being a lobster isn't easy either! From their sex life (amazing!) to the negotiations and rulings about their legal catch size, it's a fascinating book that only endears one to this crustacean. Very worthwhile read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Becky, Cambridge, MA

"This was a perfect book to read while studying for the bar. Not at all difficult, very quick, and super entertaining, it's a journalistic mix following lobster scientists, Maine lobstermen, and the lobsters themselves as the author describes how various mysteries about the crustaceans have (or haven't) been solved. The best part of the book for me was definitely the bits about lobster behavior. I had no idea lobsters were so hilarious (especially their mating and fighting habits). I also loved the sections where the author explains how scientists came up with the crazy experiments they used to learn what they now know about lobsters. You can tell the author really loves the lobstermen, and in fact I think he spent a couple years working on a lobster boat in Maine, but those parts just didn't grab me as much, although they were nice. I also wasn't nuts about the author's overt bias against the government lobster scientists, who he portrayed as bumbling idiots who clearly could learn a lesson or two from the people who actually catch lobsters for a living. Other than that, though, it was a really fun read. Only 3 stars because it was fairly insubstantial, but I'd recommend it to anyone interested in an easy, clever book that will teach you things and make you giggle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Trent, Pocatello, ID

"Before I say my review, I need to get this off my chest: Why do all these animals have such secret lives? Secret Life of Bees, Secret Life of Lobsters...what about their life is so secret? Are they stepping out on their wives or something (apparently, yes, according to the book)? What is it that they need to keep so secret?

With that said, this was a GREAT book. I don't have a great interest in lobsters (not even as food), but this book made me interested in them. They are fascinating creatures. I love this style of narrative non-fiction where an author can actually make you interested in a topic just by interesting and good writing. If anyone has suggestions for more books like this one, please let me know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Secret Life of Lobsters: How Fishermen and Scientists Are Unraveling the Mysteries of Our Favorite Crustacean by Trevor Corson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.