» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sea of Trolls

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

About this title: Berserkers kidnap 11-year-old Jack and his sister Lucy from their small island in A.D. 793, and they're enslaved by Viking chieftain Olaf One-Brow. A harrowing ocean voyage takes them to Ivar the Boneless, a fierce king dressed in a cape stitched together from the beards of men he's killed, and Queen Frith, Ivar's shape-shifting half-troll wife. Frith's beauty is destroyed when Jack sings to her: "Her features rippled and twisted like the beasts carved on the walls." Frith threatens to kill Lucy if Jack doesn't restore her appearance, so he must seek out a magic well in the trolls' stronghold ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439798938 ISBN: 0439798930

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439798938 ISBN: 0439798930

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439798938 ISBN: 0439798930

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls (Horn Book Fanfare List (Awards)) used book

The Sea of Trolls (Horn Book Fanfare List (Awards))

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books ISBN-13: 9780689867446 ISBN: 0689867441

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls (Horn Book Fanfare List (Awards)) used book

The Sea of Trolls (Horn Book Fanfare List (Awards))

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books ISBN-13: 9780689867446 ISBN: 0689867441

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea of Trolls, the

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Book Serv Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780439797993 ISBN: 0439797993

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439798938 ISBN: 0439798930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439798938 ISBN: 0439798930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls (Horn Book Fanfare List (Awards)) used book

The Sea of Trolls (Horn Book Fanfare List (Awards))

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books Date Published: 9/7/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689867446 ISBN: 0689867441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439798938 ISBN: 0439798930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689867460 ISBN: 0689867468

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439798938 ISBN: 0439798930

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689867460 ISBN: 0689867468

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689860966 ISBN: 068986096X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439798938 ISBN: 0439798930

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls (Horn Book Fanfare List (Awards)) used book

The Sea of Trolls (Horn Book Fanfare List (Awards))

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689867446 ISBN: 0689867441

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780689867460 ISBN: 0689867468

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2004-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780689867446 ISBN: 0689867441

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780689867460 ISBN: 0689867468

Description: Good. Name marked on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $2.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780689867460 ISBN: 0689867468

Description: Fair. 2-inch tear in front cover at edge of spine. A little spotting on edge; a little doodling on first few pages. Book is a bit bent. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Farmer, Nancy

price: $2.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780689867460 ISBN: 0689867468

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $2.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689867446 ISBN: 0689867441

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Nancy Farmer

price: $2.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689867446 ISBN: 0689867441

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea of Trolls used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Farmer, Nancy

price: $2.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780689867446 ISBN: 0689867441

Description: Fair. 0689867441 ACCEPTABLE CONDITION-COVER IS VERY WORN-BOOK IS STILL IN USABLE CONDITION-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea of Trolls

by Farmer, Nancy

price: $2.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's ISBN-13: 9780689860966 ISBN: 068986096X

Description: Very Good. 068986096X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Wendy, Layton, UT

"I absolutely love this book. Partly because I love learning about the history and mythology upon which it is based. And the bits of Norse language. What I really like is seeing the transformations in the characters, especially Thorgill. When she attempts to sacrifice her life, her offering is rejected because she must sacrifice something valuable, and she does not value her life. Instead, she receives the amulet of protection, and sacrifices her wish to die. From then on, she is able to see and appreciate many beauties in the world that had been annoyances or were ignored and unseen before. This helped me to look at the world with new vision also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Mark, Lander, WY

"This is a fast-moving and intelligent novel for children. Jack and his sister Lucy get kidnapped by Vikings during the historic raid on Lindisfarne in 793. Arriving in Norway, Jack finds that he has to undertake a quest to find Mimir's Well in order to save his sister from the half-troll queen, Frith.

One negative aspect of this novel is the rather spare style, which doesn't enable you to really get into the story well. Things happen blindingly fast. It isn't difficult to follow--I just like to absorb myself a little more thoroughly, that's all. And Farmer keeps dropping modernisms into her prose: "Just say no to pillaging," for example. This one's very witty, of course, but they mount up, and are a bit distracting.

But there are many more positive aspects. There's a lot of very accurate Scandinavian mythology in the book--the tales of Odin, Loki, Mimir's Well, etc., are all accurately portrayed. And that's hardly surprising, since the bibliography Farmer provides at the end is enough for a graduate course!

Also, the characters are very appealing. Jack is a likable hero. (I'm not sure that Jack is a historically-accurate name, but that's nitpicking.) Thorgil, the boy who turns out to be a girl berserker, is also strangely appealing. But towering over them both is Olaf One-Brow, the Viking leader who remains a powerful presence and extremely likable, even while he's uncompromisingly violent in nature.

And that's yet another strength of the book. There's no simple answer to the problems Farmer sets up. The characters at the end don't just agree to stop fighting one another. The Jotuns (trolls) become very appealing in the middle section of the book, but they don't agree to stop eating people when Jack leaves their kingdoms. And it's very clear at the end of the book that the Vikings are going to continue raiding England, as they did historically for another two hundred years. Olaf One-Brow retains his violent tendencies, even in his most attractive moments.

A rich and complex book, very entertaining, and well worth spending the time on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Angela, Provo, UT

"Fantasy/adventure/middle-age

Set in the time of the Anglo-Saxons, this story captures the time of 70 A.D. and captures the essence of epics such as Beowulf as well as the nursery rhyme Jack and Jill. The Sea of Trolls is about a young boy named Jack who is the Bard's apprentice. Soon after he begins his apprenticeship, his village is attacked and he and his sister are kidnapped. Through many adventures, Jack learns to use his power, without the aid of his mentor, Dragon Tongue. Jack's abilities allow him to not only save his sister from the evil half-troll Freya, but help him to develop lasting friendships that he will never forget."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"Farmer is a classic storyteller. She crafts all her characters as rich, complicated people (or trolls or some other fantasy creatures), with strong and mixed-up desires. Her prose is effortless, consistent, appropriate to the fantasy genre. (which is the problem I have with all the Percy Jackson books, the author's too-modern dialogue and writing). The world she creates is one that I was sad to leave when the book was over.
Jack, a farmer's son, has recently become the apprentice to the local Bard, just in time for his village to be attacked by beserkers. He and his little sister, the insufferable Lucy, are kidnapped by the Viking Olaf One-Brow and taken away on his ship as prisoners. Along the way, Jack wins over Olaf with his developing magical powers, and becomes his personal bard. The journey takes them back to the court of King Ivar the boneless and his half-troll Queen Frith. The adventures continue as Jack experiences troll-bears, dragons, magic spiders, and many more new creatures and strange new lands. The action is non-stop, yet Farmer keeps our focus on Jack's developing confidence in his new abilities. She also creates a surprisingly modern version of religious pluralism, where the different approaches are seen as part of a larger source of good, the Life Force. But the best part of this book, and all of Farmer's books, are that every character, even the smaller roles, even the evil or violent ones, are given a spark of humanness that makes a great story live inside your head."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sea of Trolls by Nancy Farmer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.