» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science Verse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A bored child sitting in a science classroom hears his teacher mention that "if you listen closely enough, you can hear the poetry of science in everything." From then on, the hapless student is afflicted with "the curse of science verse," transmuting every concept he encounters in class into a limerick or a parody of a poem or song. Lewis Carroll ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Smith, Lane. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) used book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Good. 0670910570 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) used book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $2.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 9/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Fair. 0670910570 Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. Surface of spine has tear approximately 1 inch in length. Dust jacket is torn as well. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) new book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: New. 0670910570 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Jon Scieszka

price: $3.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670062690 ISBN: 0670062693

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse new book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670062690 ISBN: 0670062693

Description: New. 0670062693 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) new book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Jon Scieszka

price: $7.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Smith, Lane. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAPI Inc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) new book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

price: $11.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) new book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Jon Scieszka

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon And Land Smith

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse new book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Smith, Lane. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Science Verse new book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon / Smith, Lane (Illustrator)

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Viking Childrens Books Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670910571. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) new book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $16.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: New. 0670910570 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) new book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Jon Scieszka

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Verse. With Cd

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color by Lane Smith. With unopened CD-Rom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon; Penguin Usa Viking Childrens Books

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Signed by Author Signed by author and illustrator, includes PRIC|50.95 40 pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon & Lane Smith

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Lane Smith. As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. SIGNED Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing with a new, still sealed CD attached to the rear pastedown, the book is bound in colorful laminated pictorial boards with the same comical artwork as the fine dust jacket, SIGNED by both Scieszka and Smith on a front endpaper with a large full page quick sketch by Lane of a smiling bowtied snail. These two gifted collaborators have conspired to produce science-facts in silly-wonderful ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Smith, Lane. As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author & Illustrator Have you ever stopped to smell the roses? Have you ever paused to listen to the poetry of science in everything? Here's the story of one kid who did. Too bad for him. It turned everything into science poetry. From the Caldecott Honor winning team of Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith. With a large sketch of a bird-like creature. Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Leaf Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) used book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Fine. 0670910570 THIS is the collectable book! ! Signed by both authors with a drawing of the main character! New. 1st edition. CD sealed in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) used book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Jon Scieszka; Illustrator-Lane Smith

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2007-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780670062690 ISBN: 0670062693

Description: Very Good. Softcover, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards)) used book

Science Verse (Golden Duck Awards. Picture Book (Awards))

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Good. 0670910570 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Smith, Lane. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lightly rippled page block dj adhered to boards, apparent moisture issue in the past. No musty smells or markings, else fine. "Amoeba"Don't ever tease a wee amoeba By calling him a her amoeba. And don't call her a him amoeba. Or never he a she amoeba. 'Cause whether his or hers amoeba, They too feel like you and meba. What if a boring lesson about the food chain becomes a sing-aloud celebration about predators and prey? A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Science Verse used book

Science Verse

by Scieszka, Jon; Smith, Lane

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670910571 ISBN: 0670910570

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Lorna, Provo, UT

"Funny science poetry. Terrific illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"Jess gave Em this book a couple of years ago and now Em loves these poems! She asks me to read them over and over again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"Fun poems about science that are based on other famous poems and songs. The book seems a bit long to read aloud at one sitting, but our girls enjoyed the silly poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Kelly, Hollywood, FL

"If you teach science...this is a great book to start the year with. Kids will LOVE it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Science Verse by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.