» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Porcelain Cat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This book is suitable for ages 4 to 8 years. Rats are gnawing at the sorcerer's books. What to do? Get a cat - but not just any cat. The sorcerer sends his apprentice Nickon to fetch a missing ingredient for a spell that will bring his porcelain cat to life. Nickon ventures out on his mission and learns you can't get something for nothing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick, And Dillon, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Good. In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Porcelain Cat used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick, And Dillon, Leo

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035920 ISBN: 0689035926

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Porcelain Cat used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Michael Patrick Hearn

price: $2.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689035920 ISBN: 0689035926

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Michael Patrick Hearn

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Leo Dillon; Diane Dillon illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. Autographed copy; 1st edition; dedicated & signed by author on frontis; oblong; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Porcelain Cat new book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies ISBN-13: 9780689035920 ISBN: 0689035926

Description: New. 0689035926 SHIPS TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Porcelain Cat new book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $3.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies ISBN-13: 9780689035920 ISBN: 0689035926

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0689035926. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Leo and Diane Dillon. Very Good+/Very good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" Oblong 0-316-35330-2 Ex-Library with Usual Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co. ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Fair. 0316353302 EX LIBRARY BOOK-ONLY ACCEPTABLE FOR A REASON-ALL THE NORMAL WEAR AND MORE-MANY MARKS, STAMPS AND POCKETS OF A LIBRARY BOOK-MAY HAVE A TEAR--FAST SHIPMENT-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Porcelain Cat By Hearn, Michael Patrick; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane new book

The Porcelain Cat By Hearn, Michael Patrick; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

by By Hearn, Michael Patrick; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

price: $5.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689035920 ISBN: 0689035926

Description: *BRAND NEW! NO MARKS! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*. SATIFACTION GURANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Mass. USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7 1/2" x 10" Interior in fine condition (looks unused) except a small previous owner inscription on half-title page. Very nice cover. reinforced binding. A tiny chip at upper jacket spine; o/w fine jacket. A sorcerer's apprentice has to complete several difficult tasks before dawn in order to obtain a missing ingredient for one of his master's spells. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Dillon. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1987, Second Printing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, forward edge of f.e.p. clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick; Dillon, Leo And Diane, Illustrators

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1977, First Edition Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316353302 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick; Dillon, Leo And Diane, Illustrators

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1987, First Edition Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1977, First Edition Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick; Dillon, Leo And Diane, Illustrator

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1987, 2nd Printing Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick; Dillon, Leo And Diane, Illustrators

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1987, Second Printing Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick; Dillon, Leo And Diane, Illustrators

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1987, First Edition Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316353302 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Porcelain Cat used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick [Illustrated By Leo And Diane Dillon]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company [1987], Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Later [2nd] printing. "Summary: A sorcerer's apprentice has to complete several difficult tasks before dawn in order to obtain a missing ingredient for one of his master's spells". Oblong [about 10.25" x 7.75"] binding, unpaginated, color illustrated. Near Fine copy [one corner lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, United States Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition in near new condition. One scuff on fold of unclipped DJ, otherwise no marks, stains or wear noted. Beautiful color plates by Leo and Diane Dillon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: HB Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Leo & Diane Dillon-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings o/w G to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Porcelain Cat new book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781596871755 ISBN: 159687175X

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Porcelain Cat used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael

price: $15.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316888561 ISBN: 0316888567

Description: Dillon, Leo & Diane. Very Good. No Jacket (as published) 10 x 7.5" A touch of magic in this children's tale. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Michael Hearn

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Co. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316353304 ISBN: 0316353302

Description: Leo and Diane Dillon, Illustrators. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Exquisite cat book, children's illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon, the dust jacket has modest soiling and edgewear, covers and contents are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Porcelain Cat

by Hearn, Michael Patrick Illustrated By Leo And Diane Dillon

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company Date Published: 1987

Description: Hardback. First Printing. VG to Near Fine in VG to Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.