About this title: This book is suitable for ages 4 to 8 years. Rats are gnawing at the sorcerer's books. What to do? Get a cat - but not just any cat. The sorcerer sends his apprentice Nickon to fetch a missing ingredient for a spell that will bring his porcelain cat to life. Nickon ventures out on his mission and learns you can't get something for nothing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milk & Cookies
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780689035920ISBN:0689035926
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316353304ISBN:0316353302
Description: Leo Dillon; Diane Dillon illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. Autographed copy; 1st edition; dedicated & signed by author on frontis; oblong; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; clean & VG. read more
Description: Fair. 0316353302 EX LIBRARY BOOK-ONLY ACCEPTABLE FOR A REASON-ALL THE NORMAL WEAR AND MORE-MANY MARKS, STAMPS AND POCKETS OF A LIBRARY BOOK-MAY HAVE A TEAR--FAST SHIPMENT-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Mass. USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316353304ISBN:0316353302
Description: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7 1/2" x 10" Interior in fine condition (looks unused) except a small previous owner inscription on half-title page. Very nice cover. reinforced binding. A tiny chip at upper jacket spine; o/w fine jacket. A sorcerer's apprentice has to complete several difficult tasks before dawn in order to obtain a missing ingredient for one of his master's spells. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780316353304ISBN:0316353302
Description: Dillon. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company [1987], Boston
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780316353304ISBN:0316353302
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Later [2nd] printing. "Summary: A sorcerer's apprentice has to complete several difficult tasks before dawn in order to obtain a missing ingredient for one of his master's spells". Oblong [about 10.25" x 7.75"] binding, unpaginated, color illustrated. Near Fine copy [one corner lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, United States
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780316353304ISBN:0316353302
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition in near new condition. One scuff on fold of unclipped DJ, otherwise no marks, stains or wear noted. Beautiful color plates by Leo and Diane Dillon. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780316888561ISBN:0316888567
Description: Dillon, Leo & Diane. Very Good. No Jacket (as published) 10 x 7.5" A touch of magic in this children's tale. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Co.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780316353304ISBN:0316353302
Description: Leo and Diane Dillon, Illustrators. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Exquisite cat book, children's illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon, the dust jacket has modest soiling and edgewear, covers and contents are fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company
Date Published: 1987
Description: Hardback. First Printing. VG to Near Fine in VG to Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.