» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Philosophical View of Reform

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Professor Percy Bysshe Shelley

About this title: The first mention which we have of this Essay is contained in a letter of Shelley to Leigh Hunt, dated May 26th, 1820: "Do you know any publisher or bookseller who would publish for me an octavo volume, entitled A Philosophical View of Reform? It is boldly but temperately written, and, I think, readable. It is intended for a kind of standard book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Philosophical View of Reform new book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe, Professor

price: $17.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410213266 ISBN: 1410213269

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920) new book

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920)

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe, Professor, and Rolleston, T W (Introduction by)

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548738627 ISBN: 0548738629

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe

price: $19.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good. xi + 94 pages. Lightest wear only. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Humphrey Milford, Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library, no Dust Jacket, binding tight, text clean A Good Copy with sme edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920) new book

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920)

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe (Author) Rolleston, T. W. (Introduction By)

price: $31.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548738627 ISBN: 0548738629

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00112 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920) new book

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920)

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe, Professor, and Rolleston, T W (Introduction by)

price: $32.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436500593 ISBN: 1436500591

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical View of Reform new book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe, Author

price: $45.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110702633 ISBN: 1110702639

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00112 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920) new book

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920)

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe (Author) Rolleston, T. W. (Introduction By)

price: $46.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436500593 ISBN: 1436500591

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00108 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe (T.W. Rolleston, Intro And Appendix)

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., London, UK Date Published: 1920

Description: VG- No Dust Jacket 94pp(Apndx) Minor shelfwear at 3 of 4 fore-edge corners, boards darkened at fore-edges, spine cloth darkened, ink owner name and browning on. Front free endpaper & rear free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text is in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical View of Reform used book

Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1920

Description: First edition. Quarter cloth and papercovered boards. Small tear at rear spine fold, light rubbing to edges of the boards, a very good copy. Previously unpublished. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humphrey Milford Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Previous owner's named inked on FFEP. Corners bumped. Shelf-worn. Binding loose.; 8.75" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysse

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First appearance in print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press Date Published: 1920

Description: Together with an introduction and appendix by T.W. Rolleston. 4to. Qtr cloth on boards, very good. Quite a well preserved copy; tight, brightly titled, clean and sharp cornered. Frontis by John Trevor, Hampstead. 1. pp. 92. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysse

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First appearance in print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press Date Published: 1920

Description: Together with an introduction and appendix by T.W. Rolleston. 4to. Qtr cloth on boards, very good. Quite a well preserved copy; tight, brightly titled, clean and sharp cornered. Frontis by John Trevor, Hampstead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920) new book

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920)

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe And Rolleston, T.

price: $14.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548738627 ISBN: 0548738629

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920) new book

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920)

by Percy Bysshe Shelley

price: $15.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548738627 ISBN: 0548738629

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical View of Reform new book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe

price: $16.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410213266 ISBN: 1410213269

Description: New. The first mention which we have of this Essay is contained in a letter of Shelley to Leigh Hunt, dated May 26th, 1820: "Do you know any publisher or bookseller who would publish for me an octavo volume, entitled A Philosophical View of Reform? It is... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical View of Reform new book

Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe

price: $17.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110702626 ISBN: 1110702620

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical View of Reform new book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe

price: $19.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781410213266 ISBN: 1410213269

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, P B

price: $20.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1920

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Philosophical View of Reform new book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe

price: $20.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110702633 ISBN: 1110702639

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920) new book

A Philosophical View of Reform (1920)

by Shelley, Percy Bysshe And Rolleston, T.

price: $23.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436500593 ISBN: 1436500591

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical View of Reform

by Shelley, Percy Byssh

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HUMPHREY MILFORD ISBN-13: 9781161182644 ISBN: 1161182640

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical View of Reform new book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Percy Bysshe Shelley

price: $32.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110702633 ISBN: 1110702639

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical View of Reform new book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Percy Bysshe Shelley

price: $29.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110702626 ISBN: 1110702620

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Philosophical View of Reform new book

A Philosophical View of Reform

by Percy Bysshe Shelley

price: $38.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110702633 ISBN: 1110702639

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.