» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: The Inn at Little Washington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: The Inn at Little Washington

by Patrick O'Connell, Tim Turner (Photographer)

About this title: Patrick O'Connell is a self-taught chef who has pioneered a refined, regional American cuisine in the Virginia countryside using fresh local produce. He has been referred to as 'the Pope of American Haute Cuisine' and is recognised by the World Gourmand Society. Selecting the Inn at Little Washington as one of the top ten restaurants in the world, Patricia Wells hails O'Connell as 'a rare chef with a sense of near perfect taste, like a musician with perfect pitch'. O'Connell ruminates on favourite American food and offers his vastly refined versions of these recipes - from appetizers like ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by Patrick O'Connell

price: $16.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $22.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 232 pages with index and color photography throughhout. Stated First Edition with original priced of 45.00 present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: The Inn at Little Washington new book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: The Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $22.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Turner, Tim (photographer) New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New, mint in vacuum-sealed plastic shipping wrap. Could be 1st edition. Oversized (9"w x 11.5"h) format. "If you've eaten at Inn at Little Washington, odds are that's your pick as the best ever meal. " Charles Gibson, host ABC News. "This book is a treasure, " Robert Mondavi, chairman Robert Mondavi Wines. "Patrick O'Connell's dynamic and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Entertainment Radio, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Bullfinch Press, 2004, first edition ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: ISBN 0-8212-2845-5 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.0 in. ); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $29.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. 0821228455 Signed by O'Connell on title page. Two small closed tears to jacket, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: The Inn at Little Washington new book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: The Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick, and Turner, Tim (Photographer)

price: $41.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington new book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick / Turner, Tim (Photos)

price: $42.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 2004-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780821228456. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine new book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine

by Patrick O'Connell

price: $43.51

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 232 pages. 11.50 x 9.30 x 0.80 in. 51.2 oz. The owner and chef of the award-winning In at Little Washington presents an innovative approach to American regional cookery that emphasizes the use of fresh local ingredients and refined versions of favorite American dishes, icnluding Macaroni and Cheese with Virginia Country Ham, Crab Cake Sandwich with Fried Green Tomatoes, and Warm Plum Torte with Sweet Corn Ice Cream. The Inn ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington new book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by Patrick O'Connell

price: $45.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by Patrick O'Connell; Contributor-Tim Turner

price: $45.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2004-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Clean glossy pages in mylar jacket. Oversized hardcoverw/dj, tight binding, clean glossy pages, mylar dj, ex-libraryw/stamp & markings would otherwise belike new, FIRST EDITION AS STATED, fast shipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $180.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Patrick O'Connell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcount, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by Patrick O'Connell

price: $7.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by Patrick O'Connell; Contributor-Tim Turner

price: $14.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2004-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Like New. New Publisher's Overstock! Minor shelf wear to cover. Why pay new prices? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lomax Direct Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by Patrick O'Connell; Contributor-Tim Turner

price: $15.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2004-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Like New. No handwriting or highlight marks inside. Like new book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: handyspeedybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $16.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick/ Turner, Tim (Pht)

price: $19.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO/HACHETTE ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick; (Photographs By Turner, Tim)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: OS hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0821228455. First Printing; 0.9 x 11.2 x 9 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bulfinch Press ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $21.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bulfinch Press ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington new book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $24.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine new book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: BRAND NEW. 0821228455. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the new book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the

by O'Connell, Patrick And Turner, Tim

price: $31.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: The owner and chef of the award-winning Inn at Little Washington defines a new way of American cookingQhomegrown in the United States, approachable for the home cook, yet as delicious and refined as the finest French and Italian cuisine. Recipes incl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington new book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $34.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington used book

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: the Inn at Little Washington

by O'Connell, Patrick

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: HB Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821228456 ISBN: 0821228455

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine Quarto. White DJ, 232 pgs. Photographs by TimTurner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Cherry, Shepherdstown, WV

"sunshine and i recently did a roadtrip to little washington, a totally sleepy town with only patrick o'connells grandeur. got the Book (that was probably autographed by the bookshop girl rather than the Man himself). didn't get into the restaurant because frankly the 'bouncer' was quite intimidating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.