» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mummy: The Inside Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mummy: The Inside Story

by John H Taylor

About this title: The 3,000 year-old mummy of the Egyptian priest Nesperennub has never been removed from its beautifully painted case, but now the latest non-invasive imaging technology has revealed what lies inside. Combining CT scanning with leading-edge computer graphics, scientists have created the world's first virtual mummy - a three-dimensional rendering of the body that can be viewed interactively. This has made it possible to carry out a 'virtual unwrapping' which answers many questions about Nesperennub: How old was he? What did he look like? What diseases did he suffer from? How was he mummified? ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by John H. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by John H. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by John H. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by John H. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story new book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by John H. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: British Museum Press ISBN-13: 9780714119625 ISBN: 0714119628

Description: Very Good. 0714119628 SKINNY. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-8A3) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread with modest shelfwear and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 11-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread with modest shelfwear and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 0.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story new book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by John H. Taylor

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story new book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: New. 0810991810 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: Good. 0810991810 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780714119625 ISBN: 0714119628

Description: Very good. By John H. Taylor; ISBN: 0714119628; Pub. : British Museum Press; Pub. Date: 2004-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.68 oz.; Minor cover wear. Inside is excellent. by John H. Taylor; ISBN: 0714119628; Pub. : British Museum Press; Pub. Date: 2004-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.68 oz.; Minor cover wear. Inside is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780714119625 ISBN: 0714119628

Description: Very good. By John H. Taylor; ISBN: 0714119628; Pub. : British Museum Press; Pub. Date: 2004-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.68 oz.; Minor cover wear. Inside is excellent. by John H. Taylor; ISBN: 0714119628; Pub. : British Museum Press; Pub. Date: 2004-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.68 oz.; Minor cover wear. Inside is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story new book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story new book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714119625 ISBN: 0714119628

Description: Very Good. 0714119628 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story new book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: New. Brand new softcover in bright, glossy binding. NO remainder marks; no writing in book; no sign of wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy: the Inside Story (O) new book

Mummy: the Inside Story (O)

by Taylor, John H.

price: $13.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by John H. Taylor; Other Contributor-British Museum Press

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780714119625 ISBN: 0714119628

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Clean Copy _NO Marks _ NO Wear _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by John H. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mummy: the Inside Story used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by John H. Taylor

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810991811 ISBN: 0810991810

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 26/07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780714119625 ISBN: 0714119628

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 26/07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780714119625 ISBN: 0714119628

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mummy: the Inside Story

by Taylor, John H.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 26/07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780714119625 ISBN: 0714119628

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.