» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moving on: A Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moving on: A Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer, Janet Hulstrand, David McGrievey (Illustrator)

About this title: Whether you're a not-so-old couple or a getting-on-in-years single who has decided it's time to move on; an adult left in charge of a parent's or loved one's estate; or just someone who's looking for a simpler lifestyle, "Moving On will provide invaluable practical information and resources, as well as sanity-saving tips and advice from those who have been through it all and came out smiling. Here are just a few of the questions answered: What are the logistical problems to be overcome in dividing up and getting rid of decades' worth of family possessions? What do you do with the things you ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer; Janet Hulstrand

price: $2.47

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004-04-07 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer, Janet Hulstrand

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer, Janet Hulstrand

price: $2.81

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer~Janet Hulstrand

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004-04-07 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer; Janet Hulstrand

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004-04-07 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY in very good condition overall with minor wear. Cover shows light scuffs/scratches; edges/spine reinforced w/clear tape. Crisp pages; NO writing or tears--one very small bent page corner. Light wear/stains to closed edges. Binding very good. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. An excellent resource! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home new book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer; Janet Hulstrand

price: $8.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004-04-07 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: New. New Publisher's Overstock! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lomax Direct Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home new book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer; Janet Hulstrand

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004-04-07 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer, Janet Hulstrand

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Good. Writing inside cover Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer, Janet Hulstrand

price: $2.86

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Good. Good. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from the Dallas area, within 1 business day, & we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Hetzer, Linda; Hulstrand, Janet

price: $4.40

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Good. 1584793236 Standard used condition ie. These are good quality new books from the publisher with a bump, shelf wear, or some sunfading to outer edges of book. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home new book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Hetzer, Linda; Hulstrand, Janet

price: $8.84

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 4/7/2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: New. 1584793236. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home new book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer, Janet Hulstrand

price: $9.05

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Slight shelf wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on Practical Guide to Downsizing the Fa used book

Moving on Practical Guide to Downsizing the Fa

by Hetzer, Linda

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on Practical Guide to Downsizing the Fa used book

Moving on Practical Guide to Downsizing the Fa

by Hetzer, Linda

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

price: $32.90

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

price: $32.93

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookSmart, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

price: $33.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home used book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer

price: $48.92

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home new book

Moving on: a Practical Guide to Downsizing the Family Home

by Linda Hetzer

price: $57.24

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793236 ISBN: 1584793236

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
very helpful, Apr 26, 2007
By bobsgirlz, Rock Hill, SC

"I found this book to be very helpful in my search for downsizing and moving. This book provided some good information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating of Moving on: A Practical Guide...
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.