» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

About this title: Nagel tells the captivating and irresistible story of Mary Nisbet, whose life and letters give readers an intimate and astonishing insider's look into the British aristocracy during the Romantic era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Fair. Shelf G3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 8/16/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Very Good. 0060545550 Overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistriss of the Elfin Marbles-a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistriss of the Elfin Marbles-a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: (2004) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 294pp. ISBN 0060545542. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, NY Date Published: (2004)

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice! 8vo; Illus.; Chronology; Notes; Index; 294 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles. a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, 2004, 294 Pp. Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover; remainder mark on lower edge; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Classics, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. Presents the historical and biographical account of the Scottish Countess of Elgin, her travels to Turkey with her husband, the arrangement of the famous marbles from the Parthenon, and her scandalous divorce. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin new book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition with complete number line present. Wrap has very light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages are clean and brIght. Spine is uncreased. A very gently used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nesbit/Nagel, Susan

price: $5.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: VG-; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles

by Susan Nagel

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin new book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles-a Biography of Mary Nisbet Contess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles-a Biography of Mary Nisbet Contess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $7.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Harper 2004. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles

by Susan Nagel

price: $7.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780470011409 ISBN: 0470011408

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** *** K5C Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin new book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Fmary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Fmary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Good. SPINE IS LIGHTLY CREASED; WAVING TO SOME OF THE PAGES DUE TO MOISTURE, BUT THERE ARE NO STAINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles

by Nagel, Susan

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. Inscribed to former owners "...with all my best wishes. Susan Nagel" on half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $10.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles. a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles. a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: NF/NF; Morrow (2004), 8vo., xxi, 294 pp., illus., notes, biblio., index, end paper maps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin new book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: New in new dust jacket. No remainder marks. mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles

by Nagel, Susan

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 294 pgs. Minor shelf wear to cover and light scattered deglossing to dust jacket. Clean with no writing or marks. Book appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Nancy, Cleveland, OH

"An interesting biography of an 18th century woman, very wealthy, who was way ahead of her time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Carol, Franklin, TN

"Fascinating!

If I remember correctly, the author is a bit too in love with her subject, so it isn't always as objective as it could be, but it is definitely an interesting book. Would like to read it again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Nagel, Susan. MISTRESS OF THE ELGIN MARBLES: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin. (2004). ****. This is a fascinating look at Miss Nisbet who came from a family that was one of the richest in all of Scotland, and later married Lord Elgin (Remember...It's a hard "g") and went on to become one of the most famous women of her time. When her husband was appointed as England's ambassador to Turkey, Countess Elgin so impressed the sultan, Selim III, that she was allowed access to areas in the capital of Constantinoble that no other Western woman had ever seen. She was also instrumental in getting permission for her husband and his staff of artists to draw the artifacts that abounded in Turkey and Greece. At the time, Greece was under the control of Turkey, so the sultan's permission gave them carte blanche throughout the whole territory. Later, when Lord Elgin began to acquire the collecting bug, Mary got the necessary permits from the Sultan to remove artifacts for transport back to England. Lord Elgin became almost pathologically maniacal in his desire to collect these artifacts to amass his own collection and spent money like it was water. He assumed that he could tap into his wife's money to cover his debts, but her money was too well protected for him to do so, so he lived under the constant onus of debt. This ultimately led to trouble later on in their marriage and to a disastrous divorce case which became the talk of England and France. Of course, it wasn't the money. Lord Elgin accused his wife of adultery with his friend Robert Ferguson, and took legal action to take their children away from her and to attach her money. He got the children, but not the money. In her lifetime, she was able to assist in the introduction of smallpox vaccine into Turkey and Greece where the death toll from that disease was atrocious, cut a deal with Napoleon regarding the ransom of her husband, and arrange for the dismantling and shipment back to England of the frieze sculptures of the Parthenon, later known as the Elgin Marbles, and which are now in the British Museum. A fascinating read from this author that is made even more so by her access to personal letters of the principal players. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Angeline, Washington, DC

"The story was extremely interesting but the writing style was just terrible. It read like a high school English paper. Seriously, I might have written this junior year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin by Susan Nagel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.