About this title: Nagel tells the captivating and irresistible story of Mary Nisbet, whose life and letters give readers an intimate and astonishing insider's look into the British aristocracy during the Romantic era.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060545550ISBN:0060545550
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial Classics, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060545550ISBN:0060545550
Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. Presents the historical and biographical account of the Scottish Countess of Elgin, her travels to Turkey with her husband, the arrangement of the famous marbles from the Parthenon, and her scandalous divorce. Illustrated. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060545550ISBN:0060545550
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition with complete number line present. Wrap has very light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages are clean and brIght. Spine is uncreased. A very gently used copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780470011409ISBN:0470011408
Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** *** K5C Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060545543ISBN:0060545542
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. Inscribed to former owners "...with all my best wishes. Susan Nagel" on half title page. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060545543ISBN:0060545542
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060545543ISBN:0060545542
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition In a plastic cover read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060545543ISBN:0060545542
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 294 pgs. Minor shelf wear to cover and light scattered deglossing to dust jacket. Clean with no writing or marks. Book appears unread. read more
If I remember correctly, the author is a bit too in love with her subject, so it isn't always as objective as it could be, but it is definitely an interesting book. Would like to read it again!"
"Nagel, Susan. MISTRESS OF THE ELGIN MARBLES: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin. (2004). ****. This is a fascinating look at Miss Nisbet who came from a family that was one of the richest in all of Scotland, and later married Lord Elgin (Remember...It's a hard "g") and went on to become one of the most famous women of her time. When her husband was appointed as England's ambassador to Turkey, Countess Elgin so impressed the sultan, Selim III, that she was allowed access to areas in the capital of Constantinoble that no other Western woman had ever seen. She was also instrumental in getting permission for her husband and his staff of artists to draw the artifacts that abounded in Turkey and Greece. At the time, Greece was under the control of Turkey, so the sultan's permission gave them carte blanche throughout the whole territory. Later, when Lord Elgin began to acquire the collecting bug, Mary got the necessary permits from the Sultan to remove artifacts for transport back to England. Lord Elgin became almost pathologically maniacal in his desire to collect these artifacts to amass his own collection and spent money like it was water. He assumed that he could tap into his wife's money to cover his debts, but her money was too well protected for him to do so, so he lived under the constant onus of debt. This ultimately led to trouble later on in their marriage and to a disastrous divorce case which became the talk of England and France. Of course, it wasn't the money. Lord Elgin accused his wife of adultery with his friend Robert Ferguson, and took legal action to take their children away from her and to attach her money. He got the children, but not the money. In her lifetime, she was able to assist in the introduction of smallpox vaccine into Turkey and Greece where the death toll from that disease was atrocious, cut a deal with Napoleon regarding the ransom of her husband, and arrange for the dismantling and shipment back to England of the frieze sculptures of the Parthenon, later known as the Elgin Marbles, and which are now in the British Museum. A fascinating read from this author that is made even more so by her access to personal letters of the principal players. Recommended."
"The story was extremely interesting but the writing style was just terrible. It read like a high school English paper. Seriously, I might have written this junior year."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.