» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made

by Ben Yagoda

About this title: This is the story of "The New Yorker" magazine, which celebrates its 75th birthday this year. But it is also the story of a great literary age which harboured some of this century's greatest writers. Founded on champagne vapour during the jazz age "The New Yorker" grew in its first ten years from a local weekly humour magazine into a major literary enterprise; today it is an international institution. "The New Yorker" established its reputation by publishing some of this century's most important writers including the humour of E.B. White, S.J. Perelman and James Thurber. The Second World War ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition) used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition)

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2/28/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition) used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition)

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition) used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition)

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the "New Yorker" and the World It Made used book

About Town: the "New Yorker" and the World It Made

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780715629628 ISBN: 071562962X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition) used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition)

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition) used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition)

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Very Good. 0684816059 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Ben Yagoda

price: $2.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306810237 ISBN: 0306810239

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition) used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition)

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $2.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Fine. 0684816059. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition) used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition)

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $2.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Fine. 0684816059. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition) used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition)

by Ben Yagoda

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Ben Yagoda

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810237 ISBN: 0306810239

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $3.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810237 ISBN: 0306810239

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Ben Yagoda

price: $3.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $3.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810237 ISBN: 0306810239

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition) used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made (First Edition)

by Ben Yagoda

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Number line with "1". Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new; no priceclip; very mild edgewear. Books-on-Books 92509. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810237 ISBN: 0306810239

Description: Very Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy that has been read but not abused. The binding is solid and square. The cover has some sun discoloration across the top half inch, but shows only mild wear, chiefly a little softening of the corner tips. The text is clean and unmarked. -------------------------------------------------478 pages. A comprehensive history of the magazine from Ross's beginnings to the Tina Brown era. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner/Macmillan, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.5 x 6.1 x 1.6 inches. 480pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made used book

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $5.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684816050 ISBN: 0684816059

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(1 bumped corner)/NF(creased) 8vo. 478pp. Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Kris, Columbia, MO

"I'll be honest, I didn't read past the first chapter. Being a big fan of James Thurber, Garrison Keillor, and Calvin Trillin (and the New Yorker itself), I thought it would be interesting to read about the history of the magazine. The first chapter gives an account of a survey the author sent to New Yorker readers to find out what they liked/did not like about the magazine, and many of those readers' memories of how they grew to love the magazine. In other words, a veritable New Yorker love-fest filled with stories of how fans (literally!) papered spare rooms of their houses with pages from the magazine, how Mummy always read hers on Sunday afternoon after tea, etc.
I ended up scanning through the photo pages, where I did find some interesting images of past editors and contributors to the magazine, along with examples of heavily-edited pages from stories submitted by well-known writers. Nabokov, for example. I would have been interested to read more about this aspect, as well as information about great authors who got their start writing for or being rejected by the New Yorker, but I didn't want to have to slog through the gushing love letter to the magazine in order to glean those tidbits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2007
By t-rex, Baltimore, MD

"Loved getting the history of my favorite magazine. Plus, this must have been a pretty fun book to write."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.