About this title: This is the story of "The New Yorker" magazine, which celebrates its 75th birthday this year. But it is also the story of a great literary age which harboured some of this century's greatest writers. Founded on champagne vapour during the jazz age "The New Yorker" grew in its first ten years from a local weekly humour magazine into a major literary enterprise; today it is an international institution. "The New Yorker" established its reputation by publishing some of this century's most important writers including the humour of E.B. White, S.J. Perelman and James Thurber. The Second World War ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 02/2000
ISBN-13:9780684816050ISBN:0684816059
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 02/2000
ISBN-13:9780684816050ISBN:0684816059
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 02/2000
ISBN-13:9780684816050ISBN:0684816059
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0684816059 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Number line with "1". Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new; no priceclip; very mild edgewear. Books-on-Books 92509. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780306810237ISBN:0306810239
Description: Very Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy that has been read but not abused. The binding is solid and square. The cover has some sun discoloration across the top half inch, but shows only mild wear, chiefly a little softening of the corner tips. The text is clean and unmarked. -------------------------------------------------478 pages. A comprehensive history of the magazine from Ross's beginnings to the Tina Brown era. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner/Macmillan, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684816050ISBN:0684816059
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.5 x 6.1 x 1.6 inches. 480pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
"I'll be honest, I didn't read past the first chapter. Being a big fan of James Thurber, Garrison Keillor, and Calvin Trillin (and the New Yorker itself), I thought it would be interesting to read about the history of the magazine. The first chapter gives an account of a survey the author sent to New Yorker readers to find out what they liked/did not like about the magazine, and many of those readers' memories of how they grew to love the magazine. In other words, a veritable New Yorker love-fest filled with stories of how fans (literally!) papered spare rooms of their houses with pages from the magazine, how Mummy always read hers on Sunday afternoon after tea, etc. I ended up scanning through the photo pages, where I did find some interesting images of past editors and contributors to the magazine, along with examples of heavily-edited pages from stories submitted by well-known writers. Nabokov, for example. I would have been interested to read more about this aspect, as well as information about great authors who got their start writing for or being rejected by the New Yorker, but I didn't want to have to slog through the gushing love letter to the magazine in order to glean those tidbits."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.