» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mallarme on Fashion: A Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, with Commentary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mallarme on Fashion: A Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, with Commentary

by P N Furbank (Translator), A M Cain (Translator)

About this title: In the later months of 1874, the great French poet, Stephane Mallarme, undertook a highly idiosyncratic project - the publication of a fashion magazine ("La Derniere Mode") that he almost single-handedly wrote and edited. Using a variety of feminine and masculine pseudonyms to theorize about the concept of fashion and to report and advise on womens clothing, popular vacation destinations, home furnishings and entertainment, Mallarme created a spectacularly original work that lies somewhere between Baudelaires seminal treatment of fashion in his essay on modernity, "The Painter of Modern Life" ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ... used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ...

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary

by Furbank, P. N.; Cain, A. M.

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 7-2-04 ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.93 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ... new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ... new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ... new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ... used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ... used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary

by Furbank, P. N.; Cain, A. M.

price: $10.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: Fine. 1859737234 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ... used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, ...

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859737187 ISBN: 1859737188

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary

by Furbank, P. N.; Cain, A. M.

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 7-2-04 ISBN-13: 9781859737187 ISBN: 1859737188

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode", With Commentary new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode", With Commentary

by P.N. Furbank, A.M. Cain

price: $39.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: A Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, with Commentary new book

Mallarme on Fashion: A Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, with Commentary

by Furbank, P N (Translated by), and Cain, A M (Translated by)

price: $44.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary

by P. N. Furbank; A. M. Cain

price: $104.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2004-07-02 ISBN-13: 9781859737187 ISBN: 1859737188

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mallarm? on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine 'La Derni? Re Mode' With Commentary used book

Mallarm? on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine 'La Derni? Re Mode' With Commentary

by Tr. P.N. Furbank & A.M. Cain

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2004. Originally published at $34.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary

by Furbank, P. N., Cain, A. M.

price: $5.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode"... new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode"...

price: $14.00

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: Sealed and New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary

by P. N. Furbank, A. M. Cain

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859737187 ISBN: 1859737188

Description: Like New. 1st. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode", With Commentary new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode", With Commentary

by P.N. Furbank, A.M. Cain

price: $21.61

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781859737187 ISBN: 1859737188

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode"... new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode"...

price: $25.00

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781859737187 ISBN: 1859737188

Description: Sealed and New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode"... new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode"...

price: $25.00

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781859737187 ISBN: 1859737188

Description: New. Mallarme on Fashion: A Translation of the Fashion Magazine "La Derniere Mode"... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, With Commentary

by Furbank, P.N.; Cain, A.M.

price: $29.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode With Commentary

by P.N. Furbank, A.M. Cain

price: $32.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seagull Books Date Published: 2004

Description: Used-Good. Published, New Delhi-221 pages. -2004-Seagull Books-***This is a rare or hard to source item. Please allow 14-21 days for delivery. Book in very good condition, shipped in secure and protective packaging*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mallarme on Fashion new book

Mallarme on Fashion

by Cain, A.M.

price: $32.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: New. In 1874, the great French poet, Stephane Mallarme, undertook a highly idiosyncratic project-the publication of a fashion magazine ("La Derniere Mode"). With artwork and a contextualizing introduction and commentary, this work presents a translation... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion new book

Mallarme on Fashion: a Translation of the Fashion

by Furbank, P. N. And Cain, A. M.

price: $33.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERG PUBL % BOOKS INTL Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: New. In 1874, Stephane Mallarme, the great French poet, undertook a highly idiosyncratic project--the publication of a fashion magazine called La Derniere Mode (The Latest Fashion)--that he almost single-handedly compiled. Using a variety of feminine and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mallarmé on Fashion new book

Mallarmé on Fashion

by P. N. Furbank; A. M. Cain

price: $35.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859737231 ISBN: 1859737234

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.