New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Julie Morgenstern (Read by)

About this title: Julie Morgenstern is the cavalry to the rescue for all of us who feel our desk is full, our work is backing up, the emails are overflowing, we are missing deadlines, and, most of all, we are in trouble. In MAKING WORK WORK, she offers practical help. The strength of this book is that there is no badgering, no hectoring, and no judging. Morgenstern encourages readers to find a comfort level, and offers help in developing key competencies, staying on track to develop good habits, and keeping a healthy balance between life and work. ("Leave that overstuffed briefcase at the office for just one ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office used book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. cut on back edge. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office used book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A Fireside Book, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: Excellent cover, binding in tact. Like new accept for slight water damage to pages 49-55. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Subtitle: "And Other Unexpected Strategies for Making Your Work Life Work. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JRB Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office used book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Julie Morgenstern

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office used book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Julie Morgenstern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office used book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Julie Morgenstern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office used book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: Fine. 0743250877 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New/New. 0743250877 1ST PRINTING, Black over red boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Brand New Book! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New/New. 0743250877 1ST PRINTING, Black over red boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Brand New Book! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New/New. 0743250877 1ST PRINTING, Black over red boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Brand New Book! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office By... new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office By...

by Julie Morgenstern

price: $4.76

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office By... new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office By...

by Julie Morgenstern

price: $4.76

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Julie Morgenstern

price: $4.76

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office By... new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office By...

by Julie Morgenstern

price: $4.76

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Julie Morgenstern

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New. Excellent Book, Great information, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Noble Stone, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work used book

Making Work Work

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work used book

Making Work Work

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office used book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $5.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0743250877 Full Number Line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office used book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $5.93

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: Very Good. 0743250877 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office used book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Julie Morgenstern

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! *Has former owner's inscription. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $6.89

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1st ed with full # line. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. DustJacket protected with new (Brodart) crystal clear polyester cover which lengthens DJ life, is archival-safe and UV-resistant. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office new book

Making Work Work: New Strategies for Surviving and Thriving at the Office

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New in fine dust jacket. No remainder marks. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work used book

Making Work Work

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Making Work Work used book

Making Work Work

by Morgenstern, Julie

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250870 ISBN: 0743250877

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: