» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Love Wife

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

About this title: Carnegie Wong is Chinese-American, and his wife Blondie comes from a WASP-y old Yankee family. When Lan, a distant Wong relative, arrives from China to become their children's nanny, the tensions in the family increase, and Blondie suspects the girl may have been dispatched by Carnegie's mother to break up a relationship she never sanctioned. This complex portrait of a multicultural family, narrated in turn by most of the people involved, marks a departure for Gish Jen, taking on large themes and finding some hard-edged insights.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Good in Good jacket. 73-V-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400076512 ISBN: 140007651X

Description: Fine. 140007651X MINT / EXCELLENT CONDITION, PAGES ARE CRISP, CAN BE USED AS A GIFT. (STOCK#: NOENN-6D6) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife new book

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9781400076512 ISBN: 140007651X

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with different cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife (Vintage Contemporaries) new book

The Love Wife (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Jen, Gish

price: $2.75

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400076512 ISBN: 140007651X

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife [Hardcover] By Jen, Gish used book

The Love Wife [Hardcover] By Jen, Gish

by Gish Jen

price: $3.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $4.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Readers Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A Trade Paperback book in great reading condition edge wear, spine crease, dog eared, Advancede Readers Edition. tpb. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Very good. By Gish Jen; ISBN: 1400042135; Pub. : Knopf; Pub. Date: 14 September, 2004; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 27.04 oz.; Paperback. ADVANCE READING COPY. Slight shelfwear and scuffed edges, otherwise excellent. by Gish Jen; ISBN: 1400042135; Pub. : Knopf; Pub. Date: 14 September, 2004; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 27.04 oz.; Paperback. ADVANCE READING COPY. Slight shelfwear and scuffed edges, otherwise excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076512 ISBN: 140007651X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. DJ: edgewear & some rubbing; creases at edges. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; small bump at edge; inside overall clean & tight. 379 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife new book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: New. (863)Hardcover, 2004; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: c2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Pages bright, no internal markings or names, a nice solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Uncorrected proof in wraps. 1 " box cutter tear on center of front cover near spine, else fine. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife used book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

price: $7.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400076512 ISBN: 140007651X

Description: Very Good. 140007651X Softcover book is in very good condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Wife, the used audio book

Love Wife, the

by Jen, Gish

price: $8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book Binding: Boxed Set Publisher: Recorded Books, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419304811 ISBN: 141930481X

Description: Near Fine. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall 13 compact discs in box, unabridged, 15.75 hours running time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004-12 ISBN-13: 9781419312748 ISBN: 141931274X

Description: Very Good. TWELVE FINE UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN AN X-LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. OVER FIFTEEN HOURS PLAYING TIME NARRATED BY VARIOUS NARRATORS. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife new book

The Love Wife

by Gish Jen

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9781400042135 ISBN: 1400042135

Description: New. Collectible softcover Advance Reader's Copy. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love Wife new book

The Love Wife

by Jen, Gish

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076512 ISBN: 140007651X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Jennie, Aurora, CO

". . . so that's why my mother-in-law is the way she is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Anne, Boise, ID

"I almost gave up on this book several times. The format and structure are so unusual it is often difficult to keep track of which character is currently speaking. But I am glad I stayed with it, it turned out to be a good story with lots of twists and turns and a great deal of information about life in China during Communism and the Cultural Revolution and about Chinese Americans now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Grace, New York, NY

"Been meaning to read Gish Jen for years - a fellow Asian American from Westchester County in NY. Had a very difficult time getting into this one so I was hoping the effort would be worth it. Unfortunately, it wasn't - I didn't start to enjoy it until halfway.

I would recommend this to those interested in "identity crises" based on having growing up with numerous culture influences - especially in the U.S. where those who are not black or white are may be perceived as foreigners."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Dereka, Lincolnville, ME

"Couldn't take all the switching around from narrator to narrator. Didn't finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Love Wife by Gish Jen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.