» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Librarian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Librarian

by Larry Beinhart

About this title: Another caustic election-grabbing conspiracy thriller from the author of AMERICAN HERO (the book that inspired the 1997 movie WAG THE DOG). David Goldberg is a university librarian hired to catalogue the papers of a fabulously wealthy Republican. In the process of his work, he accidentally stumbles on a plot to ensure that President Augustus Winthrop Scott (a not-so-thinly veiled stand-in for George W. Bush) is re-elected. David is then forced to dig up the details of the sinister scheme while dodging the police, Homeland Security, hired killers, and accusations of bestiality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Librarian used book

The Librarian

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Librarian used book

The Librarian

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Larry Beinhart

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Larry Beinhart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Larry Beinhart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2004-08-25 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Very Good. X-library with library markings, pages clean & tight, scuffing to coverFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian used book

The Librarian

by Larry Beinhart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian used book

The Librarian

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781597223058 ISBN: 1597223050

Description: Good. 1597223050 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Larry Beinhart

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Nation Books, 2004, 1.2 in. H x 8.1 in. L x 5.5 in. W, 18.3 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears almost uncirculated, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian used book

The Librarian

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $2.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nation Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Very Good. Just a hint of light edge wear to soft cover. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Larry Beinhart

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2004-08-25 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Larry Beinhart

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 8-25-04 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 8-25-04 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear. -Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 8-25-04 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with slight creasing to cover and some pages-Still Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

THE LIBRARIAN (FIRST NATION EDITION) used book

THE LIBRARIAN (FIRST NATION EDITION)

by LARRY BEINHART

price: $3.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NATION BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITON. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel new book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $3.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: New. 1560256362 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian used book

The Librarian

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $3.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nation Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: 1560256362. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once gently: clean, tight, looks new; store sticker on back; 433 p.; A college librarian moonlights as a favor to a friend in indexing a right-wing billionaire's papers and suddenly finds himself in frenetic flight from Homeland Security and other thugs who think he knows something he doesn't. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel new book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: New. 1560256362 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Good. 1560256362 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian used book

The Librarian

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: NY: Nation Books 2004, softcover, 432p., vg condition, light bumping to corner tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel new book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $4.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: New. 1560256362 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel used book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Larry Beinhart

price: $4.35

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2004-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, no markings, no creasings, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian: a Novel new book

The Librarian: a Novel

by Larry Beinhart

price: $4.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2004-08-25 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Book is new. Clean and tight copy. It is free of remainder marks. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Librarian a Novel used book

The Librarian a Novel

by Beinhart, Larry

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781560256366 ISBN: 1560256362

Description: Very Good+ 1560256362. Smooth uncreased spine. Price on cover is $15.95. Unmarked pages.; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 433 pages; From cover: "How did nebbish university librarian David Goldberg end up on Virginia's Ten Most Wanted Criminals list for bestiality? And how did he get ensnared in a vast right-wing conspiracy to steal the presidency? It all begins so innocently when Goldberg starts moonlighting for eccentric, conservative billionaire Alan Carston Stowe as an archivist. But Goldberg's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.