» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lenore Malen: The New Society for Universal Harmony

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lenore Malen: The New Society for Universal Harmony

by Malen Lenore, Lenore Malen, Nancy Princenthal

About this title: In "The New Society for Universal Harmony, Lenore Malen uses pseudo-documentary photos, video and audio transcriptions, "testimonials," case histories, and arcane imagery to archive the functioning of her own reinvention of the utopian society established in Paris in 1793 by the followers of Franz Anton Mesmer known as La societe de l'harmonie universelle. Malen's "New Society comes out of her long-term installation project and live performances of case histories and treatments at the fabricated Society imagined in Athol Springs, New York. The book expands the scope of the project to include ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony used book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony

by ; Canning, Susan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: FINE. Note-crisp, clean, unread paperback with publisher's mark and light shelf wear-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony used book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony

by ; Canning, Susan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: GOOD. NOTE-Clean, unread paperback with some shelfwear to the covers still and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony used book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony

by Ames, Jonathan; Canning, Susan; Long, Jim; O'Brien, Geoffrey

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books/Slought Foundation Date Published: 11-2-04 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: FINE. Note-crisp, clean, unread paperback with publisher's mark and light shelf wear-NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony used book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony

by Ames, Jonathan; Canning, Susan; Long, Jim; O'Brien, Geoffrey

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books/Slought Foundation Date Published: 11-2-04 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony used book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony

by Ames, Jonathan; Canning, Susan; Long, Jim; O'Brien, Geoffrey

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books/Slought Foundation Date Published: 11-2-04 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: GOOD. NOTE-Clean, unread paperback with some shelfwear to the covers still and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony used book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony

by ; Canning, Susan

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony used book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony

by Ames, Jonathan; Canning, Susan; Long, Jim; O'Brien, Geoffrey; Tannenbaum, Barbara; Thompson, Mark; Malen, Lenore

price: $14.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Granary Books/Slought Foundation ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: Fine. 1887123679 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony used book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony

by Ames, Jonathan; Canning, Susan; Long, Jim; O'Brien, Geoffrey; Tannenbaum, Barbara; Thompson, Mark; Malen, Lenore

price: $14.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Granary Books/Slought Foundation ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: Fine. 1887123679 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Society for Universal Harmony new book

The New Society for Universal Harmony

by Malen, Lenore

price: $23.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books, U. S Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: New. Remainder mark; some bumping to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lenore Malen: The New Society for Universal Harmony new book

Lenore Malen: The New Society for Universal Harmony

by Lenore, Malen, and Malen, Lenore, and Princenthal, Nancy

price: $29.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Society for Universal Harmony used book

The New Society for Universal Harmony

by Lenore Malen

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Small remainder mark to bottom text block. Some wear to boards. Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Society for Universal Harmony used book

The New Society for Universal Harmony

by Malen, Lenore

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granary Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: Fine. Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Half Moon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Society for Universal Harmony new book

The New Society for Universal Harmony

by Malen, Lenore

price: $18.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: New with no dust jacket. 1887123679. BRAND NEW book. No remainder mark.; 0.41 x 10.14 x 8.94 Inches; 144 pages; In The New Society for Universal Harmony, Lenore Malen uses pseudo-documentary photos, video and audio transcriptions, "testimonials, " case histories, and arcane imagery to archive the functioning of her own reinvention of the utopian society established in Paris in 1793 by the followers of Franz Anton Mesmer known as La société de l'harmonie universelle. Malen's New Society comes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmon new book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmon

by Lenore, Malen; Malen, Lenore And Princen

price: $21.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRANARY BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: In "The New Society for Universal Harmony, Lenore Malen uses pseudo-documentary photos, video and audio transcriptions, "testimonials, " case histories, and arcane imagery to archive the functioning of her own reinvention of the utopian society establ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony new book

Lenore Malen: the New Society for Universal Harmony

by Jonathan Ames, Susan Canning, Jim Long, Geoffrey O'Brien, Barbara Tannenbaum, Mark Thompson

price: $25.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Society for Universal Harmony used book

The New Society for Universal Harmony

by Malen, Lenore

price: $29.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books, Inc, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: Large oblong octavo. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with over one hundred black & white photo reproductions. Black & white illustrated french-fold wraps. As New. A fictitious 'historical' account of an utopian society, with contributions from Jonathan Ames, Geoffrey O'Brian, Pepe Karmel, Nance Princenthal, Irving Sandler, Susan Canning, Barbara Tannenbaum, Jim Long, and Mark A. Thompson. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New Society for Universal Harmony new book

New Society for Universal Harmony

by Malen, Lenore & Jonathan Ames

price: $32.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: Malen, Lenore & Jonathan Ames*** Publisher: Granary Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Society for Universal Harmony new book

The New Society for Universal Harmony

by Lenore Malen

price: $38.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887123679 ISBN: 1887123679

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.