» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Duel: A True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial by Combat in Medieval France

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Last Duel: A True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial by Combat in Medieval France

by Eric Jager

About this title: Set during the Hundred Years War, this is the gripping, atmospheric true story of the "duel to end all duels" in medieval France: a trial by combat pitting a knight against a squire accused of violating the knight's beautiful young wife.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Last Duel

by Eric Jager

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099457237 ISBN: 0099457237

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Eric Jager

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Eric Jager

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767914178 ISBN: 0767914171

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: Good. 0767914163 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Eric Jager

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 12 October, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Eric Jager

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780712661904 ISBN: 0712661905

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Eric Jager

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 2005-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780712661904 ISBN: 0712661905

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France new book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Eric Jager

price: $3.49

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: New. All orders are shipped from Boise Idaho. While the overwhelming majority of packages shipped via Standard shipping arrive within the time specified above, in rare cases shipments can take 3 to 5 weeks to arrive. Please note: At this time, we ship only within the United States. Shipments to Alaska and Hawaii are shipped via our Standard option. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Record Exchange, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Duel a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE GROUP, LONDON, ENGLAND Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780712661904 ISBN: 0712661905

Description: FINE/FINE. 0712661905. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0767914163 Bookplate on first endpaper with name scratched out; brief inscription on Half-title page, else a near fine copy. Jacket has scant rub at inner flap top edge. 252 pages. Appendix. Notes. List of Sources. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-7679-1416-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: VG/VG. 0767914163. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pages; MEDIEVAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century ISBN-13: 9780712661904 ISBN: 0712661905

Description: Fine. 0712661905 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Duel: a True Story of Crime Scandal and Trial By Combat in Medieval France Advance Reading Copy used book

Duel: a True Story of Crime Scandal and Trial By Combat in Medieval France Advance Reading Copy

by Eric Jager

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: In VG condition. 203 pp without index created later by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Scoville Librar, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: Fine. 0767914163 Slight creasing along upper edge of dust jacket. All else is fine. Appears unread. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel used book

The Last Duel

by Jager, Eric

price: $8.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 242pp. Slight bow to cover, bit of curling to edges of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime Scandal and Trial new book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime Scandal and Trial

by Combat In Medieval France

price: $8.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767914178 ISBN: 0767914171

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $9.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767914178 ISBN: 0767914171

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: A True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial by Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: A True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial by Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near fine, minor bumps to the fore edge corners. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: A True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial by Combat in Medieval France used book

The Last Duel: A True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial by Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $10.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767914178 ISBN: 0767914171

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Slight shelf/edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Miss Ivy's Book Nook, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France used book

Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Jager, Eric

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767914161 ISBN: 0767914163

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France new book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Eric Jager

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767914178 ISBN: 0767914171

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Duel: a True Story of Trial By Combat in Medieval France

by Eric Jager

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099457237 ISBN: 0099457237

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2008
By Peter, Chicago, IL

"Thoughts on Eric Jager's "The Last Duel"

I was surprised how difficult the process was to have a judicial duel approved in France. I haven't done much research on how it occurred in other countries but it probably wasn't any easier elsewhere. Guess my expectation was of two men secretly meeting in the woods to resolve their differences. The judicial duel, however, was anything but a private affair. Perhaps its public nature helped to determine the process; if the accused and the defendant demanded to resolve their differences in front of the entire populace via a duel, it had better be for a damn good reason.

The ambiguity of the case is also very interesting. The case relied on the testimony of a very small number of people with almost no witnesses outside of the parties immediately involved in the matter. Also, the mindset of the time period heavily influenced what evidence would be allowed, particularly that which was gained (and sometimes not gained) through torture.

Finally, I was intrigued by how the duel's story has changed throughout the years to fit each historian's own agenda. In one of the final chapters of his book, Jager presents several different opinions of the case, some of which question whether "the crime of crimes" even existed. If anything, I would have liked to get a bit more information about these different views of history. However, I suppose that would have been outside of the scope of this entertaining and informative book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Emmanuel, Irvine, CA

"Good "historical" lens as to what was happening in France at the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By John, Itasca, IL

"This remarkable text describes all the court intrigue and unscrupulousness which results in the last "true" duel fought in a monastery in 1386 between two proud knights. Each following an unbending code of chivalry, they and the thousand who have come to watch, will use lance and club to kill the other, under God's protection for he who is right. As amazingly exciting as it is fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Stefan, Canada

"A readable, well researched, and balanced book on trial by combat in medieval France. This is not a dull history textbook but reads more like a novel, even though it is a superbly narrated and researched work on the last trial by combat (officially anyway) within the political boundaries of France. The history of both nobles and their families is well constructed in such a way that the reader gains a brief overview of Normandy as a whole during that time period. The exploration of the medieval view on justice and innocence are explored here in a interesting and highly enlightening book that covers a wide range of subjects in a readable and well written account. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last Duel: A True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial by Combat in Medieval France by Eric Jager

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.