» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Dan Bahat, Shalom Sabar

About this title: As the spiritual center of the world's three monotheistic religions, Jerusalem is a crossroads of art, architecture, and history. The sanctified sites of the city, its fascinating personages, and its breathtaking landscapes have captivated the imagination of artists over the centuries -- but, as in every culture, the images that have resulted speak more of the values and beliefs of their creators than of the actual course of events. Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit offers a truly unique view of the Holy City in a blend of compelling history and sumptuous visuals. Images collected from all over the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Jerusalem, Stone and Spirit

by Dan Bahat, Shalom Sabar

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Matan Arts Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: Fine. Like new hardback with jacket in slipcase. No visible wear to case or book, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art new book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Bahat, Dan; Sabar, Shalom

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 9/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: New. 0847821242 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem, Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art (Slipcase)

by Bahat, Dan

price: $21.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Matan Arts Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: Excellent slip case. Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations. 152 pp. Small stain on first 4 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem, Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Dan Bahat, Shalom Sabar

price: $25.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Matan Arts Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS HARDBACK NOT PAPERBACK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit-3000 Years of History and Art used book

Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit-3000 Years of History and Art

by Dan Bahat; Shalom Sabar

price: $50.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem-Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art-(in Pictorial Slipcase)

by Bahat, Dan; Sabar, Shalom

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Matan, Israel Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Folio-12"-15" Tall. 148 pp. HEBREW TEXT, History of Jerusalem in full-color pictures and text. Slipcase LN condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art used book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Bahat, Dan; Sabar, Shalom

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Fine. 0847821242 In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit; 3000 Years of History and Art used book

Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit; 3000 Years of History and Art

by Bahat, Dan And Sabar, Shalom

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 10 x 13 1/4". 147 pages, profuse b/w + color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of Art and History used book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of Art and History

by Bahat, Dan And Sabar, Shalom

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Very Good. Large quarto in dust jacket, 149 pp., color illustrations throughout of art, objects, old masp, illuminated manuscripts and painting. Foreword by Ezer Weizmann. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit used book

Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit

by Bahat, Dan; Sabar, Shalom

price: $24.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Bookshop overstock, dust jacket may have minor shelf wear and scuffing, still a nice attractive copy; Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated; 1998; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST... 0847821242. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art used book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Dan Bahat, Shalom Sabar

price: $27.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit-3000 Years of History and Art used book

Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit-3000 Years of History and Art

by Bahat, Dan; Sabar, Shalom

price: $28.61

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Inc., U.S., Gordonsville, VA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 8. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity rare and collectable clean and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art used book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Dan Bahat

price: $31.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 15 September, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Like New. 0847821242. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jerusalem-Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Bahat, Dan; Sabar, Shalom

price: $31.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Matan, Israel Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. In slipcase. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art new book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit used book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit

by Bahat, Dan

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jerusalem, Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Dan Bahat, Shalom Sabar

price: $36.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit 3000 Years of History and Art

by Bahat, Dan

price: $39.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Matan Arts Publishers, 1997.

Description: 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine) in slipcase. Pp. 152 (no inscriptions), illus throughout in colour and b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jerusalem, Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art used book

Jerusalem, Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Bahat, Dan

price: $42.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847821242 ISBN: 0847821242

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 149pp. 34 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jerusalem Stone & Spirit: 3000 Years of History & Art

by Dan Bahat; Shalom Sabar

price: $51.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Matan Arts Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit

by Shalom Sabar

price: $61.53

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Matan Arts Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 965222748X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Jerusalem Stone & Spirit: 3000 Years of History & Art

by Dan Bahat; Shalom Sabar

price: $56.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Matan Arts Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Jerusalem Stone and Spirit

by Shalom Sabar

price: $59.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Matan Arts Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 965222748X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art

by Bahat, Dan And Sabar, Shalom

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Matan Arts Publishers, Israel Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9789652227485 ISBN: 965222748X

Description: As New. As New dustjacket / slipcase. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ** IN SLIPCASE ** NOT EX-LIBRARY ** NO REMAINDER MARKS ** COLLECTIBLE, GIFT QUALITY ** An oversized, very heavy book. 152 pages. A spectacular, lovely volume. NOTE: This is the relatively scarce original printing of this book, from Jerusalem, produced in a completely different format from the later Rizzoli book. The Matan edition is much larger (stand's over 13 inches tall), and is better made (in heavy-duty full cloth binding), and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield & Twist Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.