» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human Sexuality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Human Sexuality

by Simon LeVay, Ph.D.

About this title: This book helps students to understand the diversity of human sexual expression as well as the many perspectives from which it can be studied, and includes high-quality presentation of biological aspects. It features a new co-author, sociologist Janice Baldwin. The book features high-quality presentation of biological aspects of human sexuality; and rich coverage of the insights gained from cognitive science, social psychology, sociology, feminism, and cross-cultural studies, along with both moral and political discourse on sexual themes. It is accessible to a broad range of students, thanks ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Sharon M. Valente, Simon Levay

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716786764 ISBN: 0716786761

Description: Good. 157X Includes CD-ROM Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality, Second Edition used book

Human Sexuality, Second Edition

by Simon Levay, Sharon McBride Valente

price: $13.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878934652 ISBN: 0878934650

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Levay, Simon; Valente, Sharon M.

price: $15.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Sunderland, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0878934545 LARGE BOOK. NO DUST JACKET. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Levay, Simon; Valente, Sharon McBride

price: $72.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., Sunderland, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Used Very Good. Used Very good. Writing/Highlighting. Some shelf wear. Cd Included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality, 2nd used book

Human Sexuality, 2nd

by Levay, Simon; Valente, Sharon McBride

price: $73.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., Sunderland, Massachusetts Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780878934652 ISBN: 0878934650

Description: Used Very Good. The text has highlighting, the cover has light corner and spine edge scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Levay, Simon; Valente, Sharon McBride

price: $78.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., Sunderland, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Used Very Good. Used Very good. Text appears clean. Minimal shelf wear. Cd Included. Stickers on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Levay, Simon; Valente, Sharon McBride

price: $79.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., Sunderland, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Used Very Good. Used Very good. Text appears clean. Minimal shelf wear. Cd Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Simon Levay; Sharon M. Valente

price: $86.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Like New. SEALED CD! Clean text, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Levay, Simon; Valente, Sharon McBride

price: $86.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., Sunderland, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: As New. As new. Text appears clean. CD included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality, Third Edition new book

Human Sexuality, Third Edition

by Levay, Simon; Baldwin, Janice I.

price: $90.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780878934249 ISBN: 0878934243

Description: New. 0878934243 New hardcover book. Barely cover wear. Library card sleeve inside. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Levay, Simon; Valente, Sharon McBride

price: $92.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Inc., Sunderland, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716786764 ISBN: 0716786761

Description: Very Good. The text has several markings, there are 2 torn pages, the cover is in nice condition. Includes CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality new book

Human Sexuality

by Levay, Simon / Baldwin, Janice

price: $108.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc Date Published: 2008-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780878934249 ISBN: 0878934243

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878934249. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality new book

Human Sexuality

by Simon Levay; Sharon M. Valente

price: $111.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2003-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780716786764 ISBN: 0716786761

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality, Second Edition new book

Human Sexuality, Second Edition

by Simon Levay; Sharon McBride Valente

price: $139.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Inc Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780878934652 ISBN: 0878934650

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality, Second Edition new book

Human Sexuality, Second Edition

by Simon Levay; Sharon McBride Valente

price: $139.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Inc Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780878934652 ISBN: 0878934650

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality, Second Edition new book

Human Sexuality, Second Edition

by Simon Levay; Sharon McBride Valente

price: $139.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Inc Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780878934652 ISBN: 0878934650

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality, Second Edition new book

Human Sexuality, Second Edition

by Levay, Simon

price: $172.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Inc Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780878934652 ISBN: 0878934650

Description: New. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Sharon M. Valente, Simon Levay

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716786764 ISBN: 0716786761

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. CD is included. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Human Sexuality, Second Edition used book

Human Sexuality, Second Edition

by Simon Levay; Sharon M. Valente

price: $13.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780878934652 ISBN: 0878934650

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Simon Levay, Sharon M. Valente

price: $14.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Simon Levay; Sharon M. Valente

price: $15.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Sexuality, Second Edition used book

Human Sexuality, Second Edition

by Levay, Simon; Valente, Sharon M.

price: $15.38

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Inc. Date Published: 11/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780878934652 ISBN: 0878934650

Description: Very Good. 0878934650 Clean pages, tightly boundno marks, Hardcover: 2nd ed, Sinauer Associates, 649 pages, English 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Simon Levay

price: $37.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Date Published: October, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Very Good. 0878934545. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Levay, Simon; Valente, Sharon M.

price: $38.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Very Good. 0878934545 Typical used condition. Slight wear to cover, few markings. Hardcover Complete w/ CD-ROM. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Human Sexuality used book

Human Sexuality

by Levay, Simon & Sharon M. Valente

price: $43.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878934546 ISBN: 0878934545

Description: Very Good. 0878934545. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Slight wear to cover, otherwise very close to 'Like New' condition. Includes sealed, unused CD-ROM. US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; Textbook; 1.18 x 10.94 x 9.13 Inches; 615 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Tortla, The United States

"Pretty much a biology textbook...but with a kind of anthropology-like tone. Also, it's about sex."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.