» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Hearts Refuge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Hearts Refuge

by Carolyne Aarsen

About this title: Despite initial conflict, novelist Becky Ellison helps renew the faith of her new boss, Rick Ethier, a wanderer who is searching for stability, success, and love. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Heart's Refuge used book

A Heart's Refuge

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge used book

A Heart's Refuge

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Steeple Hill ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Fine. 037387278X Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Good. 037387278X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steeple Hill, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 037387278X Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge used book

A Heart's Refuge

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge used book

A Heart's Refuge

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very nice clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. faint crease along front cover edge. pages clean and unmarked. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Steeple Hill ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Good. 037387278X FREE UPGRADE TO FIRST CLASS MAIL! Clean pages, solid binding, some wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Steeple Hill ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. 037387278X Paperback. Binding and Cover/Title Page: Very Good; Pages are tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Fine. Book is like new! Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Steeple Hill ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Good. 037387278X * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Inspiration Synopsis: 249 pages. A fresh start...Handsome but restless Rick Ethier had no use for the stuffy family business, but when his grandfather laid an interesting... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. A good to very good condition book. Moderate cover wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! A Good to very good condition book. The average used book or better (and most are much better). 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) By Aarsen, Carolyne used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) By Aarsen, Carolyne

by Aarsen, Carolyne

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 9/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steeple Hill ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steeple Hill ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steeple Hill ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steeple Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268) used book

A Heart's Refuge (Love Inspired #268)

by Carolyne Aarsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373872787 ISBN: 037387278X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Diane, Tuckerton, NJ

"A good Christian love story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By realityshowgirl, Longview, WA

"A Heart's Refuge
Carolyne Aarsen
Inspirational Romance
242 pages
copyright: 2004
isbn: 0-373-87278x

A fresh start. . .

Handsome but restless Rick Ethier had no use for the stuffy family business, but when his grandfather laid an interesting proposition at his door, he found it hard to say no. If Rich could bring a faltering magazine around to profitability within a year, he'd be free to pursue his true interests.

For Two

But Rick found an unexpected obstacle in Becky Ellison, the previous owner's daughter and the current editor of the magazine. Though she loved her job, she had yearned to write fiction - until a very negative review of her first published book - by Rick Ethier - had quashed that dream forever. Had God crossed their paths to give them both a new direction?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Homecoming

Homecoming

by Carolyne Aarsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $197.82!

A Hero for Kelsey

A Hero for Kelsey

by Carolyne Aarsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.99!

Toward Home

Toward Home

by Carolyne Aarsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Twin Blessings

Twin Blessings

by Carolyne Aarsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Ever Faithful

Ever Faithful

by Carolyne Aarsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.83!

A Family-Style Christmas

A Family-Style Christmas

by Carolyne Aarsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!