» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hawkes Harbor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hawkes Harbor

by S E Hinton

About this title: Jamie Sommers has not had the easiest life. But neither the harsh circumstances of his childhood in an orphanage nor the rough, dangerous conditions he's faced as an adult smuggler can prepare him from his most terrible adventure of all: an encounter with a vampire. The YA author S.E. Hinton, best known for her classic THE OUTSIDERS, makes her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used audio book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E, And Hill, Dick (Read By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9781596001237 ISBN: 1596001232

Description: Very Good. 5 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shiny cover. Binding & pages clean, bright & tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksRMe, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor new book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor new book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Good. 0765344726 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawke's Harbor used book

Hawke's Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawke's Harbor used book

Hawke's Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawke's Harbor used book

Hawke's Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 8/26/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Very Good. 0765305631 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y69V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor new book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 8/26/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: New. 0765305631 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 01M. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor new book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 8/26/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: New. 0765305631 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 04W. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Good. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Kevin, Roswell, GA

"I was a very big S.E. Hinton reader as a kid so I was surprised when I learned she had published a book recently for an adult audience. Unfortunately it was not as good as I had hoped. The story has a vampire theme but is kind of all over the place. I liked the way the time line of the story was broken up and came together. On the downside it seemed like she tried to make the characters too emotional and searching for deeper meanings where there really was none. I would not recommend this one as a far as vampire tales go, but may be interesting to a S.E. Hinton fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Andrea, The United States

"I'm really disappointed! S.E. Hinton was one of my favorite authors growing up. I'd never heard of this book and thought I was in for a treat. Supposedly Hinton wrote this in response to the "Dark Shadows" series. Either way, I was disappointed. I'm all for a writer branching out...but normally when that happens you get the since that they are at least enjoying what they are doing. I felt like I was having my teeth slowly removed without novocaine and I can only imagine the writing of this book was much the same.

I wonder if S.E. Hinton will attempt another new novel. I'd take a chance on her again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Alex, Aiken, SC

"S.E. Hinton has done it again. She's written a book that is guaranteed to resonate with adults and youth alike, but this time she's broken her style and written something entirely different from anything she has done before.

Jamie Summers is no the tough teen we know and love from Hinton's books, at least not anymore. After a trauma so harrowing, it steals away his memory and his sanity; Jamie finds himself in a psychiatric hospital with no concept of who he is beyond the fact that he really does not like the dark. Through therapy and brief flashes of memory, Jamie and the reader start to become acquainted with the adventure, heartbreak, friendship, crime and of his past. Quickly the reader discovers Jamie's humor and drive for survival that somehow manages to show from behind blankets of extreme anxiety and depression. When Jamie is released to return to the place of his breakdown, he must discover for himself how to put together the pieces of his life that he has worked so hard to uncover and in the process move forward in forgiveness and trust.

Hawkes Harbor is a brilliantly written work of literature that will keep readers glued to the page cheering Jamie on every step of the way. This book never lacks for suspense and adventure and even a surprising touch of fantasy. From the reader hears the first story from Jamie's questionable past, he or she will be hooked until the end of this wonderful and uplifting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Eden, Elizabethtown, PA

"Jamie Sommers' life growing up was pretty rough, but somehow he always seemed to make it through.
He lost his parents when he was young, sailed the seas, survived shark attacks and pirates; with the life Jamie has had you would think that he could make it through anything.

But, one night while in a quiet town in delaware, Jamie finds something. Something that changes his life forever.


I picked up this book because S.E. Hinton is one of my favorite authors. I had read some reviews before buying this just to see what people were saying. Pretty much people will say this is a bad book; it's nowhere near as good as her YA books, but I still bought and read it anyway.
This being Hinton's first adult novel I wasn't sure what to expect, but after reading the book; I've come to find it's not bad like some people say it is.
To me, Hawkes Harbor is a really good book and I enjoyed it very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Hawkes Harbor by S E Hinton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
6 of 15 (40%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tex

Tex

by S E Hinton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

Rumble Fish

Rumble Fish

by S E Hinton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

That Was Then This Is Now

That Was Then This Is Now

by S E Hinton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Taming the Star Runner

Taming the Star Runner

by S E Hinton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.68!

Outsiders

Outsiders

by S E Hinton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Some of Tim's Stories

Some of Tim's Stories

by S E Hinton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.51!