New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gonna Roll the Bones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Illustrator David Wiesner, noted for telling wordless stories with his art, presents a shortened-for-children version of Fritz Leiber's classic 1967 Nebula and 1968 Hugo Award-winning science fiction novella, GONNA ROLL THE BONES. Dice roller Joe Slattermill plays a desperate game with Death himself--in the guise of a skeletal character named Big Gambler--at an eerie dive called The Boneyard. Slattermill loses but murders Big Gambler and escapes. Wiesner's sepia-toned pencil-on-vellum drawings capture the shadowy, spectral sensibility of Leiber's dark tale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz, And Thomson, Sarah L, And Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz, And Thomson, Sarah L, And Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz, And Thomson, Sarah L, And Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz, And Thomson, Sarah L, And Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz, And Thomson, Sarah L, And Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz, And Thomson, Sarah L, And Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber; David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by David Weisner

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Milk and Cookies Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Fine in As New jacket. The dj is black and shows a little scuff as all black dj's do. Binding square and tight. Pages crisp, clean, like new. Cover shows no wear. Thank you. #145. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doyouright Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Milk & Cookies, Simon & Schusters Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: David Wiesner. VG/VG in archival mylar. Unpaginated. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz; Thompson, Sarah L.

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Wiesner, David. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Picture Ex-library, but no remaining indicators. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Slight edge and shelf wear. Summary: Joe is throwing dice for his life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz. David Weisner Illustrator

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Publisher: Simon & Schuster, i books, N. Y Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: First Edition Hardcover illustrated by Caldecott winner David Weisner. Adopted from a story by Fritz Leiber. Pages not numbered. No marks, writing, or names. Dust jacket has some of the gold letters in the title flaking off. Book is in Fine condition and dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. 10 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber, David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber, David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber, David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Acceptable books may have highlights, notes, and/or writing present. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber, David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber, David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber, David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones new book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz, and Thomson, Sarah L

price: $6.79

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Wiesner, David. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. **BRAND New! ! ! NO MARKS! SATIFACTION GURANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones new book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz; Wiesner, David

price: $8.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: New. 0689035918 mint with dustjacket, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones new book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz; David Wiesner

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: New. This book is in near mint/mint condition, as originally received from a distributor, with DJ in fine to near mint. Available to ship. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz; Thomson, Sarah L.

price: $14.99

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0689035918 Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber, David Wiesner

price: $16.74

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0689035918 ISBN 13: 9780689035913 bk# 20.9. f50. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones new book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Leiber, Fritz, Wiesner, David

price: $16.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milk & Cookies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones new book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Thomson, Sarah L. /Leiber, Fritz

price: $21.14

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Milk & Cookie Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: Wiesner, David. New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dark Delicacies, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gonna Roll the Bones used book

Gonna Roll the Bones

by Fritz Leiber, David Wiesner

price: $35.41

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689035913 ISBN: 0689035918

Description: New ISBN 10: 0689035918 ISBN 13: 9780689035913 bk# 20.9. f50. q1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?