» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings from the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings from the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Stuart Cary Welch

About this title: Stuart Cary Welch's collection of Persian, Turkish, and Indian art is renowned throughout the world for its quality and depth. In 1999, Welch made a generous gift of drawings to the Harvard University Art Museums, which form the basis of the present catalogue. Spanning five centuries and extending from Istanbul to Calcutta, these drawings represent the great empires of the Ottomans in Turkey, the Safavids in Iran, and the Mughals in India as well as numerous regional Hindu kingdoms. This beautifully illustrated book presents more than seventy exquisite drawings, some of which are counted ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Stuart Cary Welch, Kimberly Masteller, Mary McWilliams, Craigen W. Bowen

price: $20.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781891771385 ISBN: 1891771388

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart C.; Masteller, Kimberly

price: $24.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Art Museums Date Published: 9-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 3.62 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart C.; Masteller, Kimberly

price: $24.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Art Museums Date Published: 9-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket still in shrinkwrap. NICE! 3.62 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection new book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Stuart C. Welch, Kimberly Masteller

price: $29.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Art Museums Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary; Bowen, Craigen W.; Fogg Art Museum; Asian Art Museum Of San Francisco; Masteller, Kimberly; McWilliams,...

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781891771385 ISBN: 1891771388

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated wraps. Unmarked. Appears unread. Square sharp corners. Illustrated in color on quality paperstock. 249 pp. Lovely bright and crisp near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Shepard, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary; Bowen, Craigen W.; Fogg Art Museum; Asian Art Museum Of San Francisco; Masteller, Kimberly; McWilliams,...

price: $32.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Fine in a near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the St... used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the St...

price: $35.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart and Hand: Persian, Turkish and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart and Hand: Persian, Turkish and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Sc Welch

price: $46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection. [Subtitle]: With Essays By Mary McWilliams and Craigen W. Bowen used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection. [Subtitle]: With Essays By Mary McWilliams and Craigen W. Bowen

by Welch, Stuart Cary And Kimberly Masteller

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press / Harvard University Art Museums, Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket. Size: 9"x11.25", 249 pp., 116 colour and 19 black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary And Masteller, Kimberly

price: $56.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. vii-xix. 249pp. essays by Mary McWilliams and Craigen W. Bowen. 116 colour and 19 b/w illustrations. pictorial d/j with arabesque with dragon and parrot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart and Hand-Persian, Turkish and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection new book

From Mind, Heart and Hand-Persian, Turkish and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch

price: $60.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 289 by 233 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection new book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Stuart C. Welch; Kimberly Masteller

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Art Museums Date Published: 2004-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary; Bowen, Craigen W.; Fogg Art Museum; Asian Art Museum Of San Francisco; Masteller, Kimberly; McWilliams, Mary

price: $279.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Date Published: 2004

Description: New. FLAWLESS COPY-249 pp., 116 color and 19 black and white illus., 8-3/4 x 11 in. -Stuart Cary Welch's collection of Persian, Turkish, and Indian art is renowned throughout the world for its quality and depth. In 1999 Welch made a generous gift of drawings from his collection to the Harvard University Art Museums. Spanning five centuries and extending from Istanbul to Calcutta, the drawings represent the great empires of the Ottomans in Turkey, the Safavids in Iran, and the Mughals in India. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Stuart Cary Welch, Kimberly Masteller, Mary McWilliams, Craigen W. Bowen

price: $20.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781891771385 ISBN: 1891771388

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary, And Masteller, Kimberly [Authors]; McWilliams, Mary, And Bowen, Craigen W. [Essays]

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press / Harvard University Art Museums, New Haven, Connecticut / Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Various Artists. Near Fine/Fine in Near Fine/Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue First hardcover edition of a companion volume to a major 2004 exhibition issued simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Bound in original dark orange/rust-brown cloth with spine lettered in gold; contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has reddish-brown spine lettered in orange and white with full-color detail of drawing used as background, bar of same color as spine lettered in orange and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart C.; Masteller, Kimberly

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Art Museums ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Fine. 0300104731 In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary And Masteller, Kimberly

price: $33.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Yale UP 2004. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection new book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary; Masteller, Kimberly; McWilliams, Mary; Bowen, Craigen W.

price: $34.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary & Kimberly Masteller

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale / Harvard, New Haven / Cambridge Date Published: 2004

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. With essays by Mary Mcwilliams and Craigen W. Bowen. 4to, 249 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary

price: $35.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: As New/As New. 9" x 11.25" Tall 0300104731 272 pp. 19 b/w and 116 color plates. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco and the Arthur M. Sackler Museum at Harvard University in 2004-2005. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary, Kimberly Masteller

price: $37.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press, New Haven Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine hardcover in dust jacket. 249 pages, 116 color ill. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection new book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Stuart C. Welchkimberly Masteller

price: $39.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300104731. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart Cary; Bowen, Craigen W.; Masteller, Kimberly; McWilliams, Mary

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven and London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 249 pages, 4to. Includes essays by Mary Mcwilliams and Craigen W. Bowen, maps 2 appendixes, bibliography and index, as well as a profusion of color illustrations. Very clean, crisp and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection new book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart C., Masteller, Kimberly

price: $40.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection used book

From Mind, Heart, and Hand: Persian, Turkish, and Indian Drawings From the Stuart Cary Welch Collection

by Welch, Stuart C., Masteller, Kimberly

price: $42.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300104738 ISBN: 0300104731

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.