About this title: In this trenchant analysis of post-Cold war international relations, the historian Timothy Garton Ash examines the deep divide that has developed between Europe and America as the opportunities that were provided by the fall of Russia were squandered in petty bickering and enmity. Though we are different, says Garton Ash, Europe and America have ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Tight & Crisp Ex-Library Hardcover copy with usual markings and mylar-protected cover-Text is Perfect! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 154-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ( Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2-Nov-04
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: Very Good. Nice book! Slight shelf wear on dj, name on endpage, no markings in text. Amazon: Colossal events such as the fall of France during World War II or the dismantling of the Berlin Wall create seismic shifts in geopolitics. Alliances are broken or forged. Power and influence are redistributed. According to Timothy Garton Ash, author of Free World: Why a Crisis in the West Reveals the Opportunity of Our Time, the September 11 terrorist attacks and the subsequent war in Iraq have produced ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400076468ISBN:1400076463
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Ash, Timothy Garton., Random House, nd (2004), c2004, 2nd printing, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 286 pp w/index & notes, B & W illus., tall 8vo, "America, Europe, and the Surprising Future of the West" read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1400062195. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket shows standard shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Name of previous owner is written in ink on front loose endpaper. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B458. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 304 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400062195ISBN:1400062195
Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 21362003 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781400062195 Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 21362003 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
"The thing I like best about this book is that it probably takes the right level of abstraction concerning foreign policy ideas from different regions of Europe, the UK, and America."
"strong push for a world of cooperation, respect for human rights, less military and all things good. I particularly liked his bent for increasing development aid but thought his suggestion that everyone donate 1% of income to charities too short. my goal is 20% of my income this year."
"Timothy Garton Ash is a very smart man. But more importantly, Timothy Garton Ash is a very sensible man. The man can organize and express thoughts about extremely complicated situations in a way that not only makes them seem more understandable, but much less hysterical than most commentators in the news media would have us believe.
The discussion in this book centers on the situation of the US, the EU, and Britain and the seperate dilemmas that each of them bring to the 21st century. More specifically it centers on how each area can bring their strengths to bear on the problems of the world, and be the most effective. He questions whether the US and the EU have grown too far apart to work on he same team, as many very very stupid people appear to believe. (Sorry, he doesn't say that. I clearly have my biases). Of course his conclusion is that things are not as black and white as they seem. "The Americans" and "The Europeans" are not one single entity, and nobody can claim to speak for them all. Especially not after the expansions of the EU and the polarization of America. And what, really, are our differences when one gets right down and examines it? Are these differences that are likely to be permanent? Will America and Europe too engage in the "clash of civilizations" of sorts?
Again, no no no no. I think my professor put it best, if perhaps rather colorfully, in what he called the "Ghostbuster Doctrine." If the US cannot do something alone in the world, who are we gonna call? There is nobody else to call. As ineffective as the Europeans can be, as unclear as our family relationship is to them (son, uncle, father, daughter, what?), they are the ones who are going to sit on our side of the table. Certain core values are there. Again, with his sensible outlook: We do not disagree on the ends in large part, we disagree on means. Which can all be explained by history and soothed by a little sensitivity to that.
In any case, anyone who wants to understand US-EU relations should read this book. The only warning I will give is that the last few chapters do switch into a rather preachy, pedantic moral case about the US-EU obligation to fix the world. But it's just the last few chapters. The rest is some of the most sober, intelligent, engaging analysis on the subject that I have read.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.