» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Char Miller (Editor), Molly Ivins (Foreword by)

About this title: "The Texas Observer" began publishing in Austin in 1954, and in the past five decades it has been an important voice in Texas culture and politics. Following in the muckraking tradition of George Seldes and I. F. Stone, the "Observer" has championed honest government, civil rights, labor, and the environment, providing a platform for many of the state's most outspoken writers - Roy Bedicheck, Willie Morris, Molly Ivins, Amado Muro, Maury Maverick, Jim Hightower, and Dagoberto Gilb, to name a few. To mark the "Observer's" fiftieth anniversary in 2004, Char Miller has gathered a cross-section ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Char Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $4.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Like New. SHIPPED WITH Delivery Confirmation SHIPPED FROM OREGON Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: chanlee3002, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Foreword-Molly Ivins; Editor-Char Miller

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004-08-11 ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Like New. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $9.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340009 ISBN: 1595340009

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket is missing and some creased pages on corner good hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer new book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Miller, Char (Editor), and Ivins, Molly (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Miller, Char W/Foreword By Ivins, Molly

price: $23.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trinity University Press, San Antonio, TX Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Photos. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. xv, 429 pp, SC wraps w/brown-black illustrated front cover w/maroon spine w/wht-black lettering. For five decades the Texas Observer was a voice in Texas culture & politics, championing honest government, civil rights, labor, and the environment providing a platform for many of the passionate voices of Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer new book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Miller, Char, Edited By

price: $38.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340009 ISBN: 1595340009

Description: New. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer new book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Foreword-Molly Ivins; Editor-Char Miller

price: $53.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004-08-11 ISBN-13: 9781595340009 ISBN: 1595340009

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer new book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Foreword-Molly Ivins; Editor-Char Miller

price: $64.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004-08-11 ISBN-13: 9781595340009 ISBN: 1595340009

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer new book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $11.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years. the Texas Observer(Tr new book

Fifty Years. the Texas Observer(Tr

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: BRAND NEW. 1595340017. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer new book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Miller, Char And Ivins, Molly

price: $15.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRINITY UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: New. While "The Texas Observer" has ventured beyond Texas in its editorial coverage, Miller has chosen a half-century of essays that specifically speak to the state's politics, people, environment, culture, and locales. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $16.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: Good. 1595340017 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer new book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

by Miller, Char

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340009 ISBN: 1595340009

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer new book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340016 ISBN: 1595340017

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer used book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $68.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340009 ISBN: 1595340009

Description: Good. 1595340009 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer new book

Fifty Years of the Texas Observer

price: $72.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340009 ISBN: 1595340009

Description: New. 1595340009 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.