» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kitty Kelley

About this title: In THE FAMILY, biographer Kitty Kelley once again practices her own brand of page-turner journalism that helped make best sellers of her bios of Frank Sinatra, Nancy Reagan, Jackie Onassis, and the Windsors--all of which made news because of their sometimes stunning and embarrassing revelations. Kelley is often damned both for her tabloid style and for a lack of identified sources. Yet her readers find her narrative skills and prodigious research clearly evident. For them, she simply has a gift for digging out the dirt, and the courage to tell it. And like a fat lady at a salad bar, she piles ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400096411 ISBN: 1400096413

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 737 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and square, no markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty new book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: New. 0385503245 Thanks XF05. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near-mint condition. Book & dust jacket have just one defect: a small yellow spot near the base of the spine. Otherwise all is exactly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kitty Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kitty Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kitty Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Like New in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kitty Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kitty Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kitty Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kitty Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Same Day Shipping! ! ! Ship from CA. (B14) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gooeydoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Same Day Shipping! ! ! Ship from CA. (B14) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gooeydoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Kitty Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375433931 ISBN: 0375433937

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty used book

The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kitty Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385503242 ISBN: 0385503245

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Lois, Irvine, CA

"Definitely not an authorized biography of the Bush dynasty, but I found it a far better book than I expected. I was impressed with the breadth and depth of the people she had talked to. It would have been hard for her to have made up the many revelations about the Bushes and how they made their money. As she states, there are people who make money and people who earn money, with the Bushes definitely being the former. No wonder they was so little fiscal responsibility under their reign.

Interesting that Bill Clinton's extra-marital affairs received so much attention, while G.H.'s decades long affair was never mentioned in the press."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Ardy Marie, Omaha, NE

"This proves my point, all politicians whether republican/democrat are just evil and always have their own agenda and not the Americans.

Glad I'm boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Robert, Minneapolis, MN

"Now that idiot-boy dry drunk Dubya, aka the Worst President in the History of the Universe, is safely out of office and the resulting widespread damage is still being assessed, I said to myself, "Sure, I'll read this hatchet job on him and his whole rotten family - that family I love to hate." Said family includes of course Dubya's bumbling, appallingly politically opportunistic daddy, George Bush Senior; sour-tempered, volatile Bush matriarch, Barbara; creepy brother Jeb; and brother Neil, aka the sniveling inside trader crook, among many others (grampa Prescott, to be fair, sounds like he was a fairly honorable politician, who often voted his conscience - an example none of his relatives seemed to follow). I really enjoyed reading this - author Kitty Kelley's unapologetic, often humorously worded revulsion for much of the Bush clan's antics made it doubly fun for me. People who inexplicably like Dubya (and there are lamentably many of them) will naturally hate this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Murray, Athens, 35, Greece

"I admit I have not read this cover to cover - but even dipping in and out has left an oily feeling; an uncomfortable family that has had much too much power for our own good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty by Kitty Kelley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.