» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Evil Sisters: The Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Evil Sisters: The Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $3.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Good. 0805055495 text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt Owl Book, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, x + 480 pages including black-and-white illustrations; unread condition, just tiny traces of shelf wear. See also our listing for Dijkstra's Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-de-Siecle Culture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality and the Cult of Manhood new book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality and the Cult of Manhood

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $39.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beginning with "vamp" Theda Bara's 1915 silent-film debut in A Fool There Was, Dijkstra (Idols of Perversity), writing with passionate feminist scholarship, decodes images of women as predators, destroyers and vultures who deplete civilized males of their creative energies. He unmasks predatory females in Hemingway, H.L. Mencken, Elinor Glyn's bestselling 1907 potboiler Three Weeks, and unravels the sexist assumptions of sociologist Emile Durkheim, sexologist ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $3.36

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $3.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $3.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Good. Cover wear, bent corners Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Good. Read once, in good overall condition. Great price! 159. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality and the Cult of Manhood used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality and the Cult of Manhood

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $4.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1998 1998-01 Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good ISBN: 0805055495 Very good. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Publishing Company Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Very Good. First Paperback. Tight and clean, light wear to cover, corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality and the Cult of Manhood used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality and the Cult of Manhood

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $9.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1996 Henry Holt & Co. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: ISBN: 0805055495 1st trade paperback ed. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters the Threat of Female Sexual used book

Evil Sisters the Threat of Female Sexual

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO @ ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality and the Cult of Manhood used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality and the Cult of Manhood

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. x [2] 480. Black and white illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $28.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in Twentieth-Century Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $3.49

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0805055495 Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in 20th-Century Culture used book

Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality in 20th-Century Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt., Ny: Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805055498 ISBN: 0805055495

Description: 0805055495. VG+; 0805055495 trade paperback; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.