New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dancing Kettle

by Uchida

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World

Description: Good. B000JC5950 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Yoshiko Uchida, Illustrated By Richard C. Jones

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/Good. No Edition Stated. Ex-Library. Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings. VG condition. 0314(19). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko, Illustrated By Richard Jones

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, 1949

Description: Ex lib. Dj in bodart, chip along top edge. Pocket in back Stamps inside front and back cov. Brown cloth bds a little bumped. Gutter showing at title but text clean and tight. Half-title and last page lo ose. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flotsam & Jetsam, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko Retold By

price: $10.25

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Richard Jones. VG, 4vo, 174 pgs, X library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Kettle

by Uchida; Illustrator-Jones

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1949

Description: Some shelfwear-tight and clean. No jacket. Ex-library-some wear to cover-no dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG+, in a Good to VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover, size: octavo. 174 pages, illustrated by Richard C. Jones. Book has scant wear. Small ink name on front endpaper. Bright, unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear. Spine panel has color-chipping at head, and scuffing along the side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Baumgartner Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Kettle

by Uchida; Jones

price: $16.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Very good book in very good dust jacket with minor edge wear at top and bottom and one half-inch closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $75.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Jones, Richard C. Very Good- No Jacket. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR Contains 14 Japanese folk tales, some of which are titles The Eight-Headed Dragon, The Jewels of the Sea, the Tongue-Cut Sparrow, Isun Boshi, the One Inch Lad, etc. This copy is quite special in that has a unique hand-drawn illustration by the illustrator on the front free-endpaper, signed for "Kathie Gregg, Dick", along with a notation in Japanese in parentheses. The cover has a faint moisture mark on front and back; minor corner ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folt Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Decorative HARDBACK Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc

Description: Very Good. XLIB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seymour's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Kettle [Hardcover] By Uchida; Jones

by Uchida; Illustrator-Jones

price: $5.92

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World | Date of Publication: 1949 | Binding: Hardcover | Description: Ex-lib. normal marks. Hardcover with lib. picture boards binding. no dj. Text clean, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Ex-Library Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1949

Description: Jones, Richard. Good Ex-Library/Good. Ex-Library Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce', CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $6.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Harcourt Brace & World, c1949. Date Published: 1949

Description: Richard C. Jones. VG/Fair. 174p. b/w illus. glossary; mustard cloth. VERY GOOD book / FAIR jakcet: ex-school library (pocket and stamp, spine label on jacket are the only remains); jacket is edgeworn with some tape repairs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Kettle

by Uchida; Jones

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Very good Treat yourself and enjoy the savings! ! ! Very clean. Pages in GREAT condition! Three pages have small crease in upper right hand corner. Typical ex-library book. Card holder has been removed and stamps covered. Some wear to cloth cover near spine of book. Spectacular Collectible For Your Library. Makes Sensational Gift. Own It Today. Free Dom Trk And Del Conf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IDK Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanes Folk Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seymour's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1949

Description: VG hardcover, no DJ. Apparently x-lib, only marking is a pocket fep. 174 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $53.40

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Very Good + Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780152216221 ISBN: 0152216227

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dancing Kettle

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rebound by Sagebrush Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780613292191 ISBN: 0613292197

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Presumed First Editon Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. Date Published: 1949

Description: Jones, Richard C. VG+ NO DJ. Ex-lib w/ usual Marks. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards moderately soiled and rubbed. DJ flap pasted to FFEP. Stamping on FPEP. Tight clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.