» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cover & Bake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Includes 200 recipes for one-dish meals that cook themselves from casseroles and pot roasts to slow cooker favourites.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) used book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover & Bake new book

Cover & Bake

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine (Editor), and Tremblay, Carl (Photographer), and van Ackere, Daniel J (Photographer)

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Burgoyne, John. New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Best Recipe. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) new book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

by Editor-Cook's Illustrated Magazine; Illustrator-John Burgoyne; Photographer-Carl Tremblay; Photographer-Daniel J. Van Ackere

price: $40.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) used book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) used book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

by Editor-Cook's Illustrated Magazine; Illustrator-John Burgoyne; Photographer-Carl Tremblay; Photographer-Daniel J. Van Ackere

price: $11.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) used book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

price: $15.09

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) used book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

price: $15.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Very Good. 0936184809 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) new book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

price: $18.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen, Brookline, Mass. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: New. 0936184809 Review "....makes one-dish dinners a reality for average cooks, with honest ingredients and detailed make-ahead instructions. "--The New York Times, December 8, 2004 Product Description With Cover & Bake, the editors at Cook's Illustrated set out to revive the venerable casserole. From Turkey Tetrazzini and Chicken Divan to Crab Imperial and Hoppin' John, casserole cooking represents the ingenuity and practicality of the American cook. In Cover & Bake, the editors set out to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cover and Bake (Best Recipe) used book

Cover and Bake (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) used book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

price: $29.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Good. 0936184809 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) used book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

price: $34.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Good. 0936184809. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) new book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

price: $35.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: New. 0936184809 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cover and Bake (Best Recipe) new book

Cover and Bake (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cover and Bake (Best Recipe) new book

Cover and Bake (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) used book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

price: $61.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe) new book

Cover & Bake (Best Recipe)

price: $70.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184807 ISBN: 0936184809

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Wendy, Columbus, OH

"Lots of good things in here-- classic casseroles & crock pot meals done right."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"This book is so highly rated and I was so excited as I waited for it to arrive, but it was disappointing. It turns out, the recipe reviewers saw high fat as the best recipes. Sure you can make it with skim milk, but if you use heavy cream it will taste better.

It is too bad they didn't have more recipes with lots of flavor instead of just richer ingredients."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2007
By Matthew, Port Townsend, WA

"I've enjoyed all the cookbooks I've seen from America's Test Kitchen, but this one has been especially useful to me in my work as a caregiver for seriously ill people and their families. Often, my clients are too busy or too overwhelmed to think much about food, but a nourishing and comforting meal is just what they need. This cookbook is full of simple, well-thought-out recipes in substantial quantities. (Most recipes serve at least eight.)

I often work a few days a week for my clients rather than every day, and I want to "cook ahead" for them, so they only have to reheat a main dish and perhaps make a salad. The recipes in this book often come with make ahead suggestions. Some can be left in the refrigerator for a few days and then baked. Others freeze well. Many allow you to prepare components of the dish ahead of time and put them together at the last moment.

One odd thing about the book is that, despite the title, the recipes aren't actually all baked. I'm not complaining, because the slow-cooker and skillet sections are very useful, too. (I've also found the slow-cooker recipes are easily adapted for stove-top and oven cooking.)

A lot of these recipes are old family favorites, like lasagna, chicken pot pie, or green bean casserole. The Test Kitchen folks have updated these comfort classics, and avoid the excesses that sometimes give these foods a bad name. (Not to mention a bad taste!) My two favorite recipes in the book, however, are Test Kitchen originals: Fish Chowder Casserole and Thanksgiving Turkey Bake. Flaky cod in a creamy white sauce with potatoes and an oyster cracker topping is such a good idea I can't believe nobody has thought of it until now. The Thanksgiving Turkey Bake is the ultimate comfort food convenience, with turkey cutlets, gravy, stuffing, and even cranberry sauce in one casserole dish. It sounds like it could be an awful hash of incompatible ingredients, but the clever way it is assembled ensures each portion can be tasted and enjoyed.

If you are looking for a covered dish to share with a sick friend, this book is a great resource.

Unfortunately, this cookbook does not offer nutritional information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.