» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The British Open: A Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The British Open: A Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Francis Murray, Gary Player (Foreword by)

About this title: First played in 1860, the British Open is truly the world championship of golf and the most complete test of a player's game. This fully illustrated book covers all the great players and moments in its history, from the Great Triumvirate of Vardon, Taylor, and Braid to recent championships dominated by Tom Watson, Greg Norman, Nick Faldo, and others. Full-color and b&w photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Francis Murray

price: $2.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 2000-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover with jacket in mylar. Ex-library with minimal markings, no pocket. Book nice & tight, pages bright, jacket taped to book. Jacket nicely protected by mylar. First played in 1860, the British Open is truly the world championship of golf and the most complete test of a player's game. This fully illustrated book covers all the great players and moments in its history, from the Great Triumvirate of Vardon, Taylor, and Braid to recent championships dominated by Tom ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Good. Ex library book in VG condition. Usual library markings (mylar overlay, catalogue sticker, & library stamps). DJ/mylar overlay are super glossy & clean. Binding is tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked, except for library stamps. Lg5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The British Open: a History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

The British Open: a History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Murray, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0809298155. Small 4to. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, bright and clean.; Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

British Open-a History of Golfs Greatest Championship used book

British Open-a History of Golfs Greatest Championship

by Murray, Francis

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Francis Murray

price: $2.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Good. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Francis Murray

price: $2.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Fine Book and Cover in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Francis Murray

price: $2.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

British Open: a History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

British Open: a History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Murray, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Cham used book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Cham

price: $10.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Very Good. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark). Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Cham used book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Cham

price: $11.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Fine. New Book but may have some shelf wear and remainder mark. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Cham new book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Cham

price: $12.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The British Open: a History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

The British Open: a History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Francis Murray

price: $23.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The British Open a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

The British Open a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Murray, Francis

price: $27.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0809298155. Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ with nick to front corner.; 0.94 x 10.75 x 8.57 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship new book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Francis Murray

price: $27.88

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship used book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Francis Murray

price: $50.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The British Open: a History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Murray, Francis

price: $53.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 2000. Contemporary. Hard Cover. Book-Near fine. DJ-VG. 11x8.5. 224pp. Colour frontis, profuse colour & b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship new book

The British Open: a Twentieth-Century History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Francis Murray

price: $93.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809298150 ISBN: 0809298155

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The British Open: a History of Golf's Greatest Championship

by Murray, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.