About this title: First played in 1860, the British Open is truly the world championship of golf and the most complete test of a player's game. This fully illustrated book covers all the great players and moments in its history, from the Great Triumvirate of Vardon, Taylor, and Braid to recent championships dominated by Tom Watson, Greg Norman, Nick Faldo, and others. Full-color and b&w photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books
Date Published: 2000-10-11
ISBN-13:9780809298150ISBN:0809298155
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover with jacket in mylar. Ex-library with minimal markings, no pocket. Book nice & tight, pages bright, jacket taped to book. Jacket nicely protected by mylar. First played in 1860, the British Open is truly the world championship of golf and the most complete test of a player's game. This fully illustrated book covers all the great players and moments in its history, from the Great Triumvirate of Vardon, Taylor, and Braid to recent championships dominated by Tom ... read more
Description: Good. Ex library book in VG condition. Usual library markings (mylar overlay, catalogue sticker, & library stamps). DJ/mylar overlay are super glossy & clean. Binding is tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked, except for library stamps. Lg5. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Contemporary Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809298150ISBN:0809298155
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0809298155. Small 4to. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, bright and clean.; Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Contemporary Books Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809298150ISBN:0809298155
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books, Chicago
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809298150ISBN:0809298155
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0809298155. Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ with nick to front corner.; 0.94 x 10.75 x 8.57 Inches; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809298150ISBN:0809298155
Description: Very Good. 0809298155. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark).; 0.94 x 10.75 x 8.57 Inches; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809298150ISBN:0809298155
Description: As New. 0809298155. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.94 x 10.75 x 8.57 Inches; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809298150ISBN:0809298155
Description: New. 0809298155. NEW unread copy in as new condition, Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 10.8 x 8.6 x 0.9 inches; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809298150ISBN:0809298155
Description: New. 0809298155. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.94 x 10.75 x 8.57 Inches; 224 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.