» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI

by Richard Gid Powers

About this title: On the heels of 9/11, historian Powers shows how the FBI has arrived at a critical juncture and why its future has become gravely imperiled.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI used book

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $2.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Like New. NO DUST JACKET- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $3.67

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Very Good. 0684833719 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi new book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $4.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: New. 0684833719 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First edition hardcove rin like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi new book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH237-708. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $12.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Book has shelf wear to the dust jacket from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI new book

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI new book

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi new book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: New in New jacket. New in new dust jacket. New & Unread. Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Free Press, 2004. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. White and gold lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. In Broken, Richard Gid Powers, one of the country's leading historians of national security and law enforcement, offers a definitive and provocative study of the Bureau from its origins to the present. 515 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI new book

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $29.23

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi new book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers (Au)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 515. The FBIís original mission--the investigation & prosecution of only the most serious crimes against the U.S. --was forsaken almost from the beginning. There has been a long history of political pressure, both from within & without. This scandal-ridden path culminated in a 25-year run-up to 9/11 in which predictable & preventable lapses became hopelessly entrenched. Here, Powers offers a definitive & provocative study of the Bureau from its origins to the present. He ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI new book

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $33.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416568223 ISBN: 1416568220

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Fine. 0684833719! It is new but cover shows wear, text is good. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: Good. 0684833719 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi used book

Broken: the Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the Fbi

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $7.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684833712 ISBN: 0684833719

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover in jacket; as new; true crime. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.