» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books from the 1950s That Made American Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books from the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

About this title: American writers of the 1920s, such as Hemingway and Fitzgerald, have been heralded as The Lost Generation, while an earlier generation formed The American Renaissance. Far less critical attention has been paid to mid-twentieth-century literature and how a super-charged body of writing changed our perceptions of the world. Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit considers the books of our lives, which shaped our times, whether we realize it or not. Where did youth culture come from? Why do people argue over pop and high culture? What part do race and ethnicity play in an author's work? By examining a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826416261 ISBN: 0826416268

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826416261 ISBN: 0826416268

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books from the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books from the 1950s That Made American Culture

by Castronovo, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $2.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $2.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $2.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $2.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826416261 ISBN: 0826416268

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover-A few limited instances of pencil margin marks. Readability not affected. --Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826416261 ISBN: 0826416268

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover---some shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by Castronovo, David

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 10-30-04 ISBN-13: 9780826416261 ISBN: 0826416268

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture new book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $4.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: New. New Book. Minor shelf wear from handling in the store. Book will be shipped the next day, in a box to avoid any damage, and include delivery confirmation. I appreciate the opportunity to be your book provider and I hope you will choose 1Sock Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 1Sock Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture new book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by Castronovo, David

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: New. 0826417663 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by Castronovo, David

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: Fine. 0826417663 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture new book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture new book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture new book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by Castronovo, David

price: $8.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826416261 ISBN: 0826416268

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Literature. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition grey and white hardcover in near fine grey background pictorial DJ. Bit of light wear, bit of light smudging. On books from the 1950s that made American culture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books from the 1950s That Made American Culture new book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books from the 1950s That Made American Culture

by Castronovo, David

price: $11.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by Castronovo, David

price: $12.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826416261 ISBN: 0826416268

Description: Fine. 9 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture used book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by David Castronovo

price: $14.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2004-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780826416261 ISBN: 0826416268

Description: Like New. LIke new hardcover with DJ.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture new book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books From the 1950s That Made American Culture

by Castronovo, David

price: $16.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826416261 ISBN: 0826416268

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0826416268. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books from the 1950s That Made American Culture new book

Beyond the Gray Flannel Suit: Books from the 1950s That Made American Culture

by Castronovo, David

price: $20.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417664 ISBN: 0826417663

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.