» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

British Newspapers: A History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Lake

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, Brian

price: $5.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheppard Press Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Very Good. 090066133X Very good ex-academic library hardcover copy; minimal library marks include sticker on spine and front board, rubber stamped top edges and indicia on endpapers; pages are clean and free of marks; binding firm; covers sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Douglas Lake

price: $12.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sheppard Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Lake

price: $17.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheppard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, Brian

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheppard Press, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 090066133x. 213 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only. A nice copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Douglas Lake

price: $23.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sheppard Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Fine. May bear signs of warehouse handling. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Douglas Lake

price: $23.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sheppard Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers

by Lake, Brian

price: $29.05

Ships from OXON., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Dark Green Cloth Publisher: Sheppard Press,, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent history and guide for collectors on the development of British Newspapers. Clean, tight copy; 213 pages + Frontis; + other illustrations. Green cloth covers, titles bright; has clean decorative D/J, slightly chipped at edges. Weighs approx. 500gms. Useful reference tool. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel W. Jobson., OXON., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers-a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, Brian

price: $37.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Sheppard Press, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: FINE+ in FINE+ jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 213pp, plates, bibliography, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: FINE+ un-or barely-read copy in FINE+ Dust Jacket, still very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors / Brian Lake; Introduction By John Frost

by Lake, Brian (1947-)

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Sheppard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Bibliography: p. 201-205. Subjects: British newspapers--Collectors and collecting. British newspapers--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 213. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors / Brian Lake; Introduction By John Frost

by Lake, Brian (1947-)

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Sheppard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Bibliography: p. 201-205. Subjects: British newspapers--Collectors and collecting. British newspapers--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Douglas Lake

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sheppard Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 090066133X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers-a History and Guide for Collectore

by Lake, Brian

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sheppard Press Limited, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213pp. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Douglas Lake

price: $19.49

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SHEPPARD Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Sheppard in 1984. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 213. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8494525 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Douglas Lake

price: $19.58

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SHEPPARD Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Published by Sheppard in 1984. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 213. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8458379 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, Brian

price: $19.86

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sheppard., London. Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-society library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213pp, photos, illustrations. Ex Bradford Historical & Antiquarian Society-official cancellation, society plates but almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Nicholls, WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers; a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, Brian

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Sheppard Press, London Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. 6" x 8 1/2" Introduction by John Frost. ISBN # 0-9006661-33-x. Lots of black and white illustrations. 213 pp., all clean, tight, and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dickson Street Bookshop, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, Brian

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheppard Press, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardcover cloth in a Fine Dust-Jacket. Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present. Clean copy of this title with a firm binding and there is no leaning or rolling to spine, 8vo 213pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, Brian

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheppard Press, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the Dust-Jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present. Firm binding with no hinge weakness. Clean and lovely internally, 8vo 213pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Douglas Lake

price: $25.80

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SHEPPARD Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Sheppard in 1984. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 213. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers, a History and Guide for Collectors

by Brian Lake

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sheppard Press, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pages, well illustrated throughout. A good account of the development of the modern newspaper, and a valuable guide for collectors as well as being a worthwhile reference book for dealers and librarians. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, B.

price: $33.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheppard Press, London, first edition Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. Cloth, 8vo, 22 cm, 213 pp. The first book to have as its emphasis the collecting of historical British newspapers, Part I covers the history of the newspaper 1500-1640 with sections on: Origins: Corantos and Intelligencers; 1640-1700 Establishment of the Weekly Press: Politics & Religion; 1700-1790 The Daily Paper: Fight for Press Freedom; 1790-1890 Mass Circulation: "Knowledge is Power; 1890-1980 Modern newspapers: Struggle for Survival. Part II is a guide ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers

by Lake, Brian

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: 1984. Sheppard Press. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 8.5x5.5. 213pp. B/w newspaper photos throughout. B/w line illus frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers: a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, Brian

price: $42.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Sheppard Press, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp.213, b/w illustrations, introduction by John Frost. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

British Newspapers. a History and Guide for Collectors

by Lake, Brian

price: $19.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheppard Press. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780900661334 ISBN: 090066133X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. 213pp. The story of how modern newspapers developed from early private 'news-letters'. A useful guide for collectors and an invaluable reference book for dealers andlibrarians. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Hennessey Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Queenie

Queenie

by Michael Korda

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!