Description: Very Good. 090066133X Very good ex-academic library hardcover copy; minimal library marks include sticker on spine and front board, rubber stamped top edges and indicia on endpapers; pages are clean and free of marks; binding firm; covers sound. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Sheppard
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sheppard Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sheppard Press, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 090066133x. 213 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only. A nice copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Sheppard
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Fine. May bear signs of warehouse handling. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Sheppard
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Dark Green Cloth
Publisher: Sheppard Press,, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent history and guide for collectors on the development of British Newspapers. Clean, tight copy; 213 pages + Frontis; + other illustrations. Green cloth covers, titles bright; has clean decorative D/J, slightly chipped at edges. Weighs approx. 500gms. Useful reference tool. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Sheppard Press, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: FINE+ in FINE+ jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 213pp, plates, bibliography, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: FINE+ un-or barely-read copy in FINE+ Dust Jacket, still very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more
Description: Bibliography: p. 201-205. Subjects: British newspapers--Collectors and collecting. British newspapers--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 213. read more
Description: Bibliography: p. 201-205. Subjects: British newspapers--Collectors and collecting. British newspapers--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SHEPPARD
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Ex-Library Published by Sheppard in 1984. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 213. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8494525 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SHEPPARD
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Published by Sheppard in 1984. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 213. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8458379 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Sheppard., London.
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-society library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213pp, photos, illustrations. Ex Bradford Historical & Antiquarian Society-official cancellation, society plates but almost as new. read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Sheppard Press, London
Date Published: 1984
Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. 6" x 8 1/2" Introduction by John Frost. ISBN # 0-9006661-33-x. Lots of black and white illustrations. 213 pp., all clean, tight, and intact. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sheppard Press, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardcover cloth in a Fine Dust-Jacket. Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present. Clean copy of this title with a firm binding and there is no leaning or rolling to spine, 8vo 213pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sheppard Press, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the Dust-Jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present. Firm binding with no hinge weakness. Clean and lovely internally, 8vo 213pp First Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SHEPPARD
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Ex-Library Published by Sheppard in 1984. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 213. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Sheppard Press, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pages, well illustrated throughout. A good account of the development of the modern newspaper, and a valuable guide for collectors as well as being a worthwhile reference book for dealers and librarians. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sheppard Press, London, first edition
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. Cloth, 8vo, 22 cm, 213 pp. The first book to have as its emphasis the collecting of historical British newspapers, Part I covers the history of the newspaper 1500-1640 with sections on: Origins: Corantos and Intelligencers; 1640-1700 Establishment of the Weekly Press: Politics & Religion; 1700-1790 The Daily Paper: Fight for Press Freedom; 1790-1890 Mass Circulation: "Knowledge is Power; 1890-1980 Modern newspapers: Struggle for Survival. Part II is a guide ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sheppard Press.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780900661334ISBN:090066133X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. 213pp. The story of how modern newspapers developed from early private 'news-letters'. A useful guide for collectors and an invaluable reference book for dealers andlibrarians. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.