» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by John Bartlett

About this title: This 17th edition, under Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer Justin Kaplan's direction, contains over 20,000 quotations, representing 2500 authors, 90 of whom are new to "Bartlett's". Newcomers include Bill and Hillary Clinton, Tony Kishner, Tammy Wynette, Margaret Atwood, Maya Angelou, Martin and Kingsley Amis, Mother Teresa and Jacques Cousteau, Rudolf Giuliani and Jerry Seinfeld, J.K. Rowling and Alfred Hitchcock. With quotations presented in chronological order, in the famous "Bartlett's" tradition, the book aims to give the reader a vast panorama of the world, from the ancient Egyptians to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations 13th and Centennial Ed

by John Bartlett

price: $2.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, & Co Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations 13th and Centennial Ed

by Bartlett, John

price: $3.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, & Co.

Description: Good. B0010MJUVW wear and tear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by John Bartlett

price: $5.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th edition Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations 13th & Centennial Edition

by John Bartlett

price: $5.38

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. This is an x-library book, but the only markings is a stamp on the title page. No dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartletts Familiar Quotations 14th Edition

by John Bartlett

price: $5.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Nice hardcover for its age. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked, with edge tanning. Light edge and corner wear. DJ shows wear and tear, creases. P/O name is inside front cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartletts Familiar Quotations 14th Edition

by John Bartlett

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Wear and scuffing of dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations (Thin Paper Edition)

by John; Morley, Christopher; And Everett, Louella D. Bartlett

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1941-01-01

Description: Good. Good condition with shelf wear. NO dust jacket! Previous owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by John Bartlett

price: $7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartletts Familiar Quotations 14th Edition

by John Bartlett

price: $8.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Close to very good. Cover is blue and has some shelf wear. Pages have tanned from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations 14th Ed. : a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to

by John Bartlett; Editor Emily Morison Beck

price: $9.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. 1965 edition. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Pages are somewhat tan with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by John Bartlett

price: $9.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1968

Description: . Dust cover frayed. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fremont's, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartletts Familiar Quotations 14th Edition

by Bartlett, John

price: $10.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @

Description: Very Good. B000V8EM46 Fine dust jacket in plastic protective plastic cover. Dust jacket shows price clipped. Pages show slight wear. No highlighting. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature (17th Edition) used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature (17th Edition)

by John Bartlett

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316084604 ISBN: 0316084603

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations-Collection of Passages, Phrases & Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient, Modern Literature

by John; Edited By Beck, Emily Morison And The Editorial Staff Of Little, Brown And Company Bartlett

price: $14.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1939

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -Eleventh Edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by Bartlett, John

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dark blue front board with gold decorative stamp and letters. Spine with gold decorative stamp and gilt letters. Half of free front end paper and free rear end paper is very slightly darkened. Pages slightly darkened. Jacket slightly worn. 1/2" tear on crown of spine. Back jacket cover has 1" tear at top and slight tear at top corner. Small folds on front flaps. 1, 750 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature (17th Edition) used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature (17th Edition)

by John Bartlett

price: $15.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316084604 ISBN: 0316084603

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations 13th and Centennial Ed

by Bartlett, John

price: $17.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, & Co.

Description: Very Good. B0010MJUVW 1955 hardback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, has p.o. name inside, d/j has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by John Bartlett

price: $19.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteeen Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Co. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Book itself is very good. Dustjacket is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by John Bartlett

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover, Little, Brown, 1968, oversized, blue cloth cover has discolorations with corner wear, 1750 pages of text are very clean except one page is torn, spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sky Q 5. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by John Bartlett

price: $21.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. No dust jacket. No Dj, boards are green letters still clear. Boards and edge are a little soiled. Corners/spine are scuffed. Front and back board are loose, book is tied. Name inside, pg 570 tear, Dogear pg 300. Index of Authors front index back that is 200 pgs long. Clean copy, just some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by Bartlett, John

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Clean, no marks in Good, mylar wrapped jacket. 13th/Centenial edition. Complete revised. A collection of passages, phrases and proverbs traced to their sources in ancient and modern literature. 1, 014 pp, indexed. Some tears to DJ, mylar wrapped. Turquoise cloth with red & gold label on spine. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Prover... used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Prover...

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316084604 ISBN: 0316084603

Description: Very good. This is the paperback. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by Bartlett, John

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good jacket. First Printing of the 14th Edition. Dust jacket edgenicked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations

by Bartlett, John

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Very Good Condition. 16th edition. Paperback, Oversized Format Edition: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature (17th Edition) used book

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature (17th Edition)

by Bartlett, John

price: $30.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316084604 ISBN: 0316084603

Description: Fine. 0316084603 125th Anniversary Edition ~ (15th Edition) ~ 11th PRINTING ~ Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Richard, Salt Lake City, UT

"It's really meant to be a reference book, but I read it straight through once. There is some great stuff in here. All of the noteworthy passages from Shakespeare, also a lot from the classical Greek and Roman writers, and the Bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Julie, Saint Clair Shores, MI

"This isn't a book you read to finish, but I really like having it around for when I'm writing a paper and need a good quote, or just to look something up for my own knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By booklady, Oklahoma City, OK

"It probably seems silly to list this book, but as I use certain reference books ALL the time, I wanted them on my bookshelves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2008
By Nancy, The United States

"Don't ask me why, I have loved collecting quotes since a kid in Jr High. This was one of my all time favorite gifts for Christmas from my parents along with the Complete Works of Wm Shakespeare. Of course, the transistor radio was nifty, too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Bartlett's Familiar Quotations by John Bartlett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.