|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Kevin Boyle
About this title: This investigative report looks into the events around the 1925 murder trial of an African-American doctor who had bought a home in what was considered a whites-only neighborhood of Detroit. A mob attacked his home, shots were fired, a man lay dead, and Dr. Ossian Sweet, homeowner, was charged with the killing. This account explores Dr. Sweet's personal story, the event's historical context, and the dramatic trial, which included Clarence Darrow for the defense. ARC OF JUSTICE won the 2004 National Book Award in Nonfiction. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
(120 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Kevin Boyle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805079333
ISBN: 0805079335
Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2005 Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Owl Books (NY)
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805079333
ISBN: 0805079335
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robert Owens,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: No dust jacket o/w absolutely brand new(never opened). ships immeditely. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New book / No dust jacket read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Kevin Boyle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear and marking and highlighting to the pages. read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Kevin Boyle
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805079333
ISBN: 0805079335
Description: Good. Solid condition with moderate markings/highlighting to the pages and wear to the cover: read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Kevin Boyle
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805079333
ISBN: 0805079335
Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear and marking and highlighting to the pages. read more
|
|
Arc of Justice a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Small remainder dot, bottom outside page edges; Hardcover; Henry Holt and Company; 2004; First Edition. 0805071458. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 415 pages. read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Kevin Boyle
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805079333
ISBN: 0805079335
Description: Good. Solid condition with moderate markings/highlighting to the pages and wear to the cover: read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Kevin Boyle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2004-09-07
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: New. Brand-new softcover book in excellent condition, bookstore's overstock, non-smoking home, no writing, clean text, binding tight, giftable, Christian business. read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Owl Books (NY)
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805079333
ISBN: 0805079335
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy, crisp, clean, bright, no marks or creases, appears unread read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new / slightly shelfwear to dust jacket. ships immediately. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand-new / Unread copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $26.00. 414 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis An electrifying story of the sensational murder trial that divided a city and ignited the civil rights struggle In 1925, Detroit was a smoky swirl of jazz and speakeasies, assembly lines and fistfights. The advent of automobiles had brought workers from ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Edition: 2nd Ptg
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: (2004)
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co.
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: Good. 0805071458. read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear on jacket especially at edges, mark on FFEP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice
by
Boyle, Kevin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: Boyle, Kevin., Henry Holt & Co., nd (2004), c2004, 3rd printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 415 pp w/index & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "A Saga of Race, Civil Rights and Murder in the Jazz Age" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Kevin Boyle
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780805079333
ISBN: 0805079335
Description: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH155-308. read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Kevin Boyle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Col
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780739452066
ISBN: 0739452061
Description: Clean pages. Paperback, tight binding, clean pages, slight bump to corners no other marks, fast shipping. read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Col
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780739452066
ISBN: 0739452061
Description: Very Good+ Trade paperback. Clean and crisp. Very minor edgewear. VG+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Foolscap Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 415 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805071450
ISBN: 0805071458
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is in excellent condition with no apparent flaws. Book does not appear to have been read. Cover is clean with no markings. Dustjacket is bright with no fading and has not been price clipped. Golden Seal for National Book Award Winner is on front of dustjacket. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear to top and bottom edge. DJ now protected by clear mylar cover. "Boyle captures the streets of Detroit as they were, indtroducing a gallery of characters ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brighton Creek,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 2004
Description: B&W Illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780805079333
ISBN: 0805079335
Description: New. 0805079335 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780805079333
ISBN: 0805079335
Description: New. 0805079335 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
| | |