New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

About this title: This investigative report looks into the events around the 1925 murder trial of an African-American doctor who had bought a home in what was considered a whites-only neighborhood of Detroit. A mob attacked his home, shots were fired, a man lay dead, and Dr. Ossian Sweet, homeowner, was charged with the killing. This account explores Dr. Sweet's personal story, the event's historical context, and the dramatic trial, which included Clarence Darrow for the defense. ARC OF JUSTICE won the 2004 National Book Award in Nonfiction. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age new book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805079333 ISBN: 0805079335

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805079333 ISBN: 0805079335

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Owens, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $5.65

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: No dust jacket o/w absolutely brand new(never opened). ships immeditely. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New book / No dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear and marking and highlighting to the pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Varsity Room, LLC, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805079333 ISBN: 0805079335

Description: Good. Solid condition with moderate markings/highlighting to the pages and wear to the cover: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Varsity Room, LLC, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805079333 ISBN: 0805079335

Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear and marking and highlighting to the pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Varsity Room, LLC, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Small remainder dot, bottom outside page edges; Hardcover; Henry Holt and Company; 2004; First Edition. 0805071458. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 415 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805079333 ISBN: 0805079335

Description: Good. Solid condition with moderate markings/highlighting to the pages and wear to the cover: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Varsity Room, LLC, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age new book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

price: $6.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2004-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: New. Brand-new softcover book in excellent condition, bookstore's overstock, non-smoking home, no writing, clean text, binding tight, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805079333 ISBN: 0805079335

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy, crisp, clean, bright, no marks or creases, appears unread read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age new book

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new / slightly shelfwear to dust jacket. ships immediately. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand-new / Unread copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $26.00. 414 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis An electrifying story of the sensational murder trial that divided a city and ignited the civil rights struggle In 1925, Detroit was a smoky swirl of jazz and speakeasies, assembly lines and fistfights. The advent of automobiles had brought workers from ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (2004) ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: Good. 0805071458. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear on jacket especially at edges, mark on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice used book

Arc of Justice

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: Boyle, Kevin., Henry Holt & Co., nd (2004), c2004, 3rd printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 415 pp w/index & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "A Saga of Race, Civil Rights and Murder in the Jazz Age" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age new book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805079333 ISBN: 0805079335

Description: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH155-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Kevin Boyle

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

price: $11.25

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Col Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739452066 ISBN: 0739452061

Description: Clean pages. Paperback, tight binding, clean pages, slight bump to corners no other marks, fast shipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Col Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739452066 ISBN: 0739452061

Description: Very Good+ Trade paperback. Clean and crisp. Very minor edgewear. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 415 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805071450 ISBN: 0805071458

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is in excellent condition with no apparent flaws. Book does not appear to have been read. Cover is clean with no markings. Dustjacket is bright with no fading and has not been price clipped. Golden Seal for National Book Award Winner is on front of dustjacket. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear to top and bottom edge. DJ now protected by clear mylar cover. "Boyle captures the streets of Detroit as they were, indtroducing a gallery of characters ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: B&W Illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age new book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $13.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805079333 ISBN: 0805079335

Description: New. 0805079335 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age new book

Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age

by Boyle, Kevin

price: $14.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805079333 ISBN: 0805079335

Description: New. 0805079335 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3