About this title: Now in paperback comes the bestselling story of how "Walker, Texas Ranger" star Chuck Norris overcame abject poverty, how he survived his father's alcoholism and desertion of the family, and how he faced such obstacles as his own shyness and lack of strength and ability early in life. 16-page, full-color insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B&H Publishing Group
Date Published: 2004-09-30
ISBN-13:9780805431612ISBN:0805431616
Description: Good. A first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no stickers. DJ shows some wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Back Book
Publisher: Broadman & Holman Pub, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780805431612ISBN:0805431616
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: B&H Publishing Group
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805444216ISBN:0805444211
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Several words in beginning underlined and circled. Text not affected. No other marks, no creases or folds. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadman and Holman Publishers, Nashville
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780805431612ISBN:0805431616
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Rust red and black paper on boards, clean, corners sharp, hinges tight, pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, appears as new and unread, black and white and color photo illustrations, 246 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, lightly rubbed, very light edge wear, extra nice copy for the chuck norris fan, very cool. read more
Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 262 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears. Synopsis Norris describes himself as a shy youth who finally blossomed while studying martial arts as a soldier in South Korea. His self-deprecating humor shows through anecdotes about karate defeats, white-knuckled speaking engagements, and his failure to become a Los Angeles policeman, which led to his fame ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadman & Holman Pub, Nashville, TN, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780805431612ISBN:0805431616
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-8054-3161-6 Used 246 pages, color photos. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean. His life story, including karate, movies, television and finding religion. Contents include: A Wake-up Call; Mixed Motivators; A Mother's Love; Life in a Bottle; Life Choices; Cracking the Egg of Insecurity; Karate Kick-off; Becoming a Champion; When Warriors Collide; Humble Spirit; Material Wins, Emotional Losses; True Friends; Hollywood Stars and ... read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial brown dj. Giftable. look at the personal side of movie star Chuck Norris, fans learn inside stories about the Hollywood system, how an injury led to his participation in endorsing the Total Gym, his role in politics, how Billy Graham influenced him as a child, and more. This inspirational story recounts how "Walker, Texas Ranger" star Chuck Norris overcame abject poverty; how he survived his father's alcoholism and desertion of the family; and how ... read more
"I enjoyed this look into the life of Chuck Norris. He is an interesting man and quite different then I expected him to be. A religious man with honor, ethics and integrity. Very likeable. The book tells about his life as a karate fighter and actor. For me this was a different kind of book compared to what I usually read, but I enjoyed it very much."
"Highly interesting autobiography of Chuck Norris detailing his growth and faith journey from his rough beginnings to present. Highly refreshing story of someone whose faith has not been undermined by fame and has used it to make a difference in the world around him."
"Chuck Norris seemed to be bragging alot. It was interesting but the attitude was "all me". In comparrison, The Great 8 by Scott Hamilton seemed a lot more humble."
"This book was really shows what Chuck Norris went through. A lot of people like him because of the fake facts that are made up on him. They show him being a super strong and not having any problems because he can solve them with fighting. He was just a normal kid who grew up with problems. When I read this book I gained a new respect for Chuck Norris."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.