» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard W Lewis

About this title: One of the foremost scholars of Middle East history examines how the once dominant Islamic world--with its extraordinary contributions to civilization--yielded, in a few centuries, to a more dominant Europe. Lewis considers the historical and other factors that contributed to the rise of Europe and its effects on the Islamic world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Very Good. Paperback With Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Shows A Light Crease On The Cover. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. trade pb, 20a4, shelf/edge wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Very Good. 0060516054 Edges slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

price: $2.75

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Very good. No marks inside. Just cover bend and used stickers. very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Slatesage, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $2.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A38_11/8)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $2.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, NY ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: VG+ trade paperback, ISBN 0060516054. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Bernard Lewis (Paperback, 2003) new book

What Went Wrong? : Bernard Lewis (Paperback, 2003)

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, fast shipping. 02. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East used book

What Went Wrong? : The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $3.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516055 ISBN: 0060516054

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Highlighting and marginalia throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Katharinesims, The United States

"I had high hopes for this book. It should have been this crazy comprehensive book, highlighting all of these aspects you'd never though of (like a Jared Diamond book). I learned a few things, but the book was short, unambitious, and not that enlightening"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Martha, Waterford, VA

"I hope Lewis is not "the West's greatest. . .interpreter of the Near East" since he apparently believes that what went wrong with the Arabs is essentially what you might call poor protoplasm. Not unbiased historical interpretation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Roger, Wallkill, NY

"This is a capsule history of Islamic civilization in the Middle East from about 1500 to the present, with an emphasis on how from the late 1600s it fell further and further behind the West in wealth, culture, and military might. Lewis puts the blame on a myopic and inward-turning culture that took hold in the region. When European universities established chairs of Arabic and Persian, no European language was studied in the Ottoman or Persian realms. Europeans travelled often to the East and wrote popular books about their travels, but Muslims traveled to Christian lands only when absolutely necessary, returned as soon as possible, and wrote little. Western literature was totally ignored. Western history was almost totally ignored. Western science and technology aroused little interest until military defeats made their need obvious. Even such everyday devices as clocks and printing presses were not widely adopted until the 19th century, long after they were widespread in the West.

Lewis dismisses the argument that Islam itself is incompatible with an advanced and curious culture. He stresses that Islamic civilization led the world in the Middle Ages and eagerly sought after and preserved the knowldge of antiquity. He also has little patience with those who blame the imperialists, the British, the Jews, or the Americans. He notes that the decline started long before they arrived, that in fact the decline made such interlopers possible, and that whenever such interlopers left things only got worse.

The book is full of wonderful tidbits. Did you know that when the British Empire was working to abolish the trade in black slaves from Africa to Ottoman lands, at the same time there was a trade in white slaves from the Caucasus that the British totally ignored?

Lewis does go too far at times. He says the Caliphate must have already been weak in the 13th century to be conquered by the Mongols, but the Mongols also conquered China, so I'd say they were pretty much irresistable. But on the whole, he seems to be fair-minded and to base his judgments on broad scholarly knowledge of the historical evidence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Casey, Menlo Park, CA

"For a book that was reviewed by some as being "For newcomers to the subject" (of the dynamics between the Middle East and the West), I was disappointed at how inaccessible many of the chapters were, especially for such a captivating subject. That said, the book was mercifully short and a few of the chapters, usually about culture or science, were quite accessible and revealing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East by Bernard W Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.