» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Van Horne's Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Van Horne's Road

by Omer Lavallee, Omar Lavellee

About this title: Construction and early operation of the Canadian Pacific Railroad.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Van Horne's Road used book

Van Horne's Road

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $21.92

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare Enterprises, Ltd., Montreal, QC Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pp; 304. 'An illustrated account of the construction and first years of operation of the Canadian Pacific transcontinental railway' (subtitle). A very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket has two small half-inch chips, one at the base of the spine and one at the base of the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinent used book

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinent

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $36.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Railfare Ent., Montreal Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Fine, dj pc, chipped, torn, good. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $43.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare Enterprises Limited, Third Printing, Toronto Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Fine in Very Good to Near Fine illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's gift notation in ink on front free-endpaper. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Many black and white photos. 304 pages with index. Large book, about 9 by 12 inches in size. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Van Horne's Road used book

Van Horne's Road

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $45.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare Enterprises, Ltd., Montreal, QC Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pp; 304. 'An illustrated account of the construction and first years of operation of the Canadian Pacific transcontinental railway' (subtitle). A fine hardcover copy in a fine dust jacket. This copy has the slipcase lettered in gilt with 'Canadian Pacific Centennial 1881-1981'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare Enterprises, Bx600 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0919130224. Hardcover. 4to. Railfare Enterprises. 1974. 304 pgs. 460 illustrations. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in G+ shape with chipping, rubbing present to the DJ especially around the top edge of both panels of the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx600; 1.04 x 12.08 x 9 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Van Horne's Road; an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road; an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $58.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare, Montreal ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: [0-919130-22-4] [1981], later printing. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 304pp. In a near fine slipcase. Gilt lettering, map endpapers, photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps, diagrams, tables, appendices, bibliography, genealogical table, index. The bottom of the spine including the dust jacket has been lightly nibbled, there is a previous owner's inscription on the half-title and a blindstamp on the title page. Book about William C. Van Horne. Locale: Canada. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $58.84

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Facsimile Leather. Publisher: Railfare Enterprises Ltd., Montreal Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Tall 4to. Pp: 304. 472 illustrations composed of b&w photographs, engravings, drawings, maps, plans, documents, advertisements and one colour plate by Wentworth Falkins which is also used as the cover art. Map endpapers. Appendices, index. Owner's label to ffep. Bound in red faux leather, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. A well illustrated history of the Canadian Pacific. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Van Horne's Road; an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road; an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $69.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: [0-919130-22-4] [1981], 3rd printing. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 304pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Map endpapers, maps, photographs, illustrations, appendices, index. Book about William C. Van Horne. Locale: Canada. (Transportation, Canadian Pacific Railway, Railroad Companies, Railroads, Railway Companies (Canada), Trains) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $70.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare Book, Montreal, Canada Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 304 pp. Original red covers, very bright and clean. Corners bumped. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear to edges. Illust. w/ b/w photos and drawings. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Van Horne's Road used book

Van Horne's Road

by Omer Lavallee

price: $11.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare Enterprises ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Van Horne's Road; an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road; an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $22.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: A Railfare Book, Montreal Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Hardcover, illustrated, 304 pages. Owner blindstamp on prelim page and last page of text, otherwise a very good plus copy with clean text and solid binding in a good dustjacket (chipping to spinal extremities, light edge wear, some soiling). Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Van Horne's Road an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare Enterprises, Montreal Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0919130224. Red cloth, gilt titling on spine and front board. Edge wear, slightly slanted, corners bumped. Despite flaws, and clean, solid copy.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $31.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: Railfare Ent, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 304 pages; many photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Van Horne's Road: Construction and Early Operation of the Canadian Pacific Railway used book

Van Horne's Road: Construction and Early Operation of the Canadian Pacific Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $38.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare Enterprises, Limited, Toronto Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Very Good in Slightly Chipped and Worn jacket. 4to. pp. 304, b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Van Horne's Road. an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road. an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallée, (Omer).

price: $40.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Montreal: Railfare, 1974. ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Quarto. Red cloth, endpaper maps. 304 pp, profusely illustrated, indexed. Rubber stamp in first blank page, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has small tears, VG generally. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Van Horne's Road used book

Van Horne's Road

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Railfare Book Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Illustrated. NF in NF jacket. Hardback. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Van Horne's Road Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway...

by Lavallee, Omer Signed And Inscribed

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Railfare Book., Montreal. Date Published: 1974.

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good / Very Good Dj. Minor Wear To Dj. Inscribed To The President And CEO Of The Southern Railroad By The Author. A Nice Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Van Horne's Road used book

Van Horne's Road

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $62.82

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Railfare, Canada Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Reading Copy in Reading Copy jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 304 pages. Index. Superbly illustrated in black and white. Map illustrated endpapers. "An Illustrated account of the construction and first years of operation of the Canadian Pacific transcontinental railway. "-subtitle. Price-clipped dust jacket now preserved in archival-grade Brodart cover. Small bookseller's sticker upon first blank leaf. Unmarked. Average overall wear. A sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Van Horne's Road used book

Van Horne's Road

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Railfare,, Montreal; Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: A profusely illustrated account of the construction and first years of operation of the Canadian Pacific transcontinental railroad. 304 pages with maps, photographs, diagrams and illustrations. Small owner's stamp. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with light rubbing to spine panel ends and light tape reinforcing to reverse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway used book

Van Horne's Road: an Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway

by Lavallee, Omer

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Railafare Enterprises, Montreal Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780919130227 ISBN: 0919130224

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Second printing. 'Van Horne's Road: An Illustrated account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway" Minor chips and wrinkles at edges of illustrated dustjacket. Otherwise, overall, the book is in very good condition and the dj is in good condition. 472 black & white photos, illustrations, and some maps. 304 pages including index. Oversize. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.