New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship

by David Halberstam

About this title: Filled with historical details and firsthand accounts, this moving story focuses on four baseball greats--Bobby Doerr, Dominic DiMaggio, Johnny Pesky and Ted Williams--whose 60-year friendship saw them through the transition from sports icons to men dealing with growing old.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Fair. 0786888679 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: 2004. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $2.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Good. Corners are slightly bumped. There is moisture stainng on the last two pages of book. Overall, a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Grear, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship new book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: New. 0786888679 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $2.43

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: TextbooksRus #5657730. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship used book

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship used book

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Near Fine. Gift inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.22

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Fine. 0786888679 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $3.24

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by David Halberstam

price: $3.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: soft Publisher: Hyperion, NY 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Good in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Very Good. 0786888679 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ small shamrock sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.88

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice used copy. Nice used trade paperback, pages clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $4.19

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 4/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Fine. 0786888679 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages very good. Wraps w/ front and back flaps. Filled with historical details and firsthand accounts, this moving story focuses on four baseball greats--Bobby Doerr, Dominic DiMaggio, Johnny Pesky and Ted Williams--whose 60-year friendship saw them through the transition from sports icons to men dealing with growing old. 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship used book

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship used book

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. First paperback edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teammates, the: a Portrait of a Friendship new book

Teammates, the: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $7.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: Very Good. No names or marks; light bottom edge soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teammates, the: a Portrait of a Friendship new book

Teammates, the: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $9.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teammates, the: a Portrait of a Friendship new book

Teammates, the: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship new book

The Teammates: A Portrait of Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated., 1st printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786888672 ISBN: 0786888679

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated., 1st printing, 1st eition read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?