» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography

by Lech Walesa, Franklin Phillip (Editor), Helen Mahut (Editor)

About this title: Walesa's autobiography provides a firsthand, inside history of Solidarity from 1984 to the present, as seen and told by its founder, the recently elected president of Poland. Here is the lively tale of the impassioned young electrician's rise from the Gdansk shipyard to the presidency, and of the events that ushered Poland into a new age. 8 pages ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech, and Philip, Franklin (Translated by), and Mahut, Helen (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech, and Philip, Franklin (Translated by), and Mahut, Helen (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech, and Philip, Franklin (Translated by), and Mahut, Helen (Translated by)

price: $5.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 330 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography new book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography new book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $6.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1994-01-19 ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: New. BEAUTIFUL NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography new book

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech, and Phillip, Franklin (Editor), and Mahut, Helen (Editor)

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography new book

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech, and Phillip, Franklin (Editor), and Mahut, Helen (Editor)

price: $20.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor bumping to tips of wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech

price: $7.90

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech

price: $11.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Good. 1559701498 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Struggle & the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech; With A. Rybicki; Tr. By F. Philip With H. Mahut

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arcade Press., NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 330 pages with b/w photos, names & acronyms, chronology, index; white cover some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech

price: $14.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: Good. 1559702214 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography new book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech

price: $18.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: New. 1559702214 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lech Walesa: the Struggle and the Triumph

by Lech Walesa

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Arcade, New York, 1992. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Enlish Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Ex library. Very clean square and tight. Dust Jacket: Very Good. In protective cover. Not Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography new book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech; Phillip, Franklin And Mahu

price: $20.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARCADE Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: This extensive autobiography offers a lively and richly detailed account of Walesa's rise from the Gdansk shipyard to the first freely elected president of Poland, and of the events that ushered Poland into a new age. A New York Times Notable Book fo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography new book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Walesa, Lech

price: $22.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography new book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $24.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559702218 ISBN: 1559702214

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $48.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Struggle and the Triumph: an Autobiography

by Lech Walesa

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559701495 ISBN: 1559701498

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Jacob, Portland, OR

"This is such a good book. Walesa is surprisingly clear and, though he's not Shakespeare, talks about his life in a very poignant and fascinating manner. It is also an eye-opener of sorts, in that one never hears much about any of these sort of revolutions or current world affairs here in the United States. The information is either very brief on the news or altogether absent. Also, being of Polish descent myself, reading this book was a great way to learn contemporary Polish history and learn a little about the people, culture, and life under the oppressive communist regime that was removed from power by Walesa and his movement, Solidarnosc (Solidarity), by an entirely non-violent means.

This book probably means more to those of Polish or Slavic descent than it does to others, but I would say that it is a great book for anyone wishing to learn about some modern history of Poland, Lech Walesa himself, or what life was like under the communist regime.

Great book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Andrew, Ann Arbor, MI

"Very interesting book, informative and whatnot. I was very surprised that, for being a sort-of non-violent activist saint, Walesa has quite a bit of of an ego!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.