New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction by the Author

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction by the Author

by Thomas Pynchon

About this title: Five remarkable early stories, the first written in 1959, while Pynchon was a student at Cornell, the last in 1964, after the publication of V. Stories include "The Small Rain," "Lowlands," "Entropy," "The Secret Integration," and "Under the Rose." In 1984, Pynchon added an introduction to the volume, in which he reflects upon these early writings and doesn't hesitate to criticize them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Thomas Pynchon

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Ea Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author new book

Slow Learner: Ea Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $4.94

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: New. 0316724432 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $5.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Used Good. All pages clean and straight. Front and rear covers in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Book is Good+, has some underlining and marks in margins, a crease and light rubbing on front cover. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches. 193 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Thomas Pynchon

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light curve to bottom corner. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps are scuffed and creased with edgewear. Spine is creased. Finger smudging to page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $7.49

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author new book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $8.31

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner used book

Slow Learner

by Thomas Pynchon

price: $8.85

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition, Ex-Library Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Very good. Great book! Covered in clear contact wrap, one spine crease on cover, library stamp on edges. From Library Journal Published in 1984, this contains five of the author's early stories written between 1958 and 1964 along with an introduction. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Used Good. Used Good. All pages clean and straight. Front and rear covers in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner used book

Slow Learner

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Very good. (Trade paperback)......(Fiction, Collection) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author new book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author new book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $13.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: New. 0316724432 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction by the Author new book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction by the Author

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $13.49

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Thomas Pynchon

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Thomas Pynchon

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Slow Learner: Ea Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author used book

Slow Learner: Ea Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Thomas Pynchon

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Slow Learner: Early Stories used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $6.86

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Slow Learner: Early Stories used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction new book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction

by The Author [Paperback

price: $7.75

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: New. Brand new, not a remainder. Excellent condition all around. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author [Paperback used book

Slow Learner: Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author [Paperback

by Thomas Pynchon

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: Good. 1984 3rd Printing Little, Brown & Co TRADE PAPERBACK; text clean/unmarked; color cover near mint w/1 back scuff/corner curls; spine creased/strong; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 193pp; 5 stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Slow Learner new book

Slow Learner

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $9.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316724432. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Slow Learner Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author new book

Slow Learner Early Stories Tag: With an Introduction By the Author

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 0316724432. 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages; 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Slow Learner new book

Slow Learner

by Pynchon, Thomas

price: $10.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316724432 ISBN: 0316724432

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and remainder mark. GUARANTEED SATISFACTION! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?