» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends & Other Realities of Adolescence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends & Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

About this title: The chasm that exists between "Girls' World" and "Planet Parent" can seem endless and impossible to close. Author Rosalind Wiseman provides a helpful reference guide to the complicated, confusing lives that teenage girls lead, complete with ways for parents to figure out what rung their daughter is on the social totem pole. Even as pre-teens, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends & Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends & Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $2.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Very Good. 1400047927 Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Fine. 1400047927. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends & Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends & Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $3.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends & Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends & Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $4.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Good. 1400047927 25657 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/dent-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-03-04 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-03-04 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Good. Mild edge wear, creased cover and a few pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609453 ISBN: 0609609459

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Front cover edge folds & wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. 5% donated to Florida Food SHARE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Fine. C. Nearly new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and the New Realities of Girl World used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and the New Realities of Girl World

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307454447 ISBN: 0307454444

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and the New Realities of Girl World used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and the New Realities of Girl World

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307454447 ISBN: 0307454444

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: VG-; slight cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Very Good. One small crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $6.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609453 ISBN: 0609609459

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence new book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $6.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfr... used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfr...

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780609609453 ISBN: 0609609459

Description: Like New. Reading text unmarked. Has a note signed inside the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, creases, dents, sticker, edgewear-Bumped pgs-Few marks-Edgewear-Dents-Spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-03-04 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Very Good. Minimal bumping\wear from handling; Tanning to top page edges, and minor tanning to side and bottom page edges; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $8.72

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780609609453 ISBN: 0609609459

Description: Like New. A very fine clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket corners/ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realit used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realit

by Wiseman, Rosalind

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-03-04 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence used book

Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence

by Rosalind Wiseman

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400047925 ISBN: 1400047927

Description: Fine. Like new no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Kellie, The United States

"Fascinating and terrifying. Includes a thought-provoking sociological examination of cliques and their function in middle school - think of them as battalions of girls each with their own uniform and set of rules (to some degree or another). She also makes a convincing argument for how girls "BFF" relationships in late elementary and early middle school set the stage for their dating relationships, and how they learn how to act to get a boy's attention - if your daughter is a "pleaser" among her group of friends she may very well carry that role into her dating relationships and be an easy victim of peer pressure. I also found her discussion of "boy culture" and how the rampant homophobia particularly among middle school boys reinforces heavy-handed masculine stereotypes and therefore affects how they react to and treat girls as well.

I imagine some may be put off by the author's writing style, which is quite informal, but I think she really gets girl culture in a way even most professionals don't. Some of this is worst case scenario but it is certainly worth reading about and preparing for. Her philosophy is generally in sync with my own - priorities for parents are to keep the lines of communication open, make clear what your values and expectations are, and try to allow your child to take the lead and handle problems on her own as much as possible - and take responsibility when she screws up. She gives some relatively practical (it's never going to be easy) advice about how to talk to girls when they are having trouble - from what to say if she backstabbed by a friend in 5th grade to how to react if you discover that she is sexually active or doing drugs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"This was weird for me. The girls in this book did not reflect my experiences as a teenager at all. It did make a lot of my high school friends' behaviors make more sense though. I didn't get the games girls played in high school then and I don't get it now. Did give me some good food for thought: how many of us women still play fall into these roles and play these kinds of games? It also made me really grateful for the Church's Young Women's program--I can see how it would help guide girls through some of this craziness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Bill, Lisle, IL

"Hands down, the best book on advising adolescent girls I've seen! This research is engaging and useful. The movie Mean Girls was based on this book, but the two pieces bear little resemblance.

Words of Wisdom: "We can't just point the finger at the media for the things girls do to each other. We also have to point to ourselves for not challenging the culture that creates these problems, and we must, as must our daughters" (10).

Cliques are self-reinforcing; as soon as you define your role and group, you perceive others as outsiders, it's harder to put yourself in their shoes, and therefore, it's easier to be cruel to them or watch and do nothng. It doesn't matter if we're talking about social hierarchies, racism, sexism, homophobia, or any "-ism," this is the way people assert their power, which really translates into discrimination and bigotry" (40)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Kelsey, North Hollywood, CA

"A friend loaned this to me back when I thought I could save the world by becoming a high school counselor. It's a really easy go-to book for mothers of adolescent daughters growing up in a world that may seem a bit overwhelming. Wiseman did her work and surprisingly doesn't end up sounding like the awkward adult who naively thinks they've been "let in" to the inner sanctum of teen girl world. Because for the most part, she was allowed in about as far as any persevering adult could be.

My biggest criticism is that I feel this book sometimes caters to the paranoid and detrimental belief that the world is ugly and dangerous, and our little girls will certainly be preyed upon if we don't monitor their every move. I firmly believe the world is not as bad as the media would like us to think. "To Catch A Predator" is NOT serving justice with a heroic hand and clearing the monsters off our streets. It more speaks to the carnal sexual curiosity of its viewers who can watch it with total vindication under the guise of "getting the bad guys."

But that's a whole 'nutha rant.

Bottom line: I did appreciate the book for shedding some honest light onto the world of adolescent girls - their pressures, their fears, and the struggle between who they want to be and who they think they are. Let's just not get too paranoid. Let's love our kids, talk to them until their ears fall off, laugh with them and let them laugh at us. Let's demonstrate good character and expect the same from them. They will lie and they will screw up from time to time. But if their safety net of love and boundaries has a strong foundation, then they will grow from the mishaps and we will all survive. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends & Other Realities of Adolescence by Rosalind Wiseman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.