» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Passion for Desserts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The acclaimed pastry chef of San Francisco's Farallon Restaurant presents a tast-tempting array of recipes for delicious treats for the entire family, including Raspberry Ice Cream Sandwiches, Espresso Cupcakes, Cinnamon-Apple Crepes, Chocolate Mocha Truffle, and other extraordinary desserts. 20,000

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $4.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Good. 0811831787 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Emily Luchetti

price: $4.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Emily Luchetti

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Acceptable. Some water damage, no dj, no markings- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Emily Luchetti; Photographer-Ngoc Minh; Photographer-Julian Wass

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Emily Luchetti

price: $8.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Emily Luchetti

price: $11.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $11.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. 0811831787 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily, and Wass, Minh (Photographer), and Minh, Ngoc (Photographer)

price: $14.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $22.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Squared 4to First edition. Color illustrated. Celery colored boards, 192 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new-looking condition with an old price label on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily, and Wass, Minh (Photographer), and Minh, Ngoc (Photographer)

list price: $35.00

our price: $29.75

you save: $5.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0811831787. SIGNED by author; Dust Jacket: Tear and wrinkle-rear; Color Photographs by Minh & Wass; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $32.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2003-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811831789. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily, and Wass, Minh (Photographer), and Minh, Ngoc (Photographer)

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Emily Luchetti

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Emily Luchetti

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Acceptable. Dog-eared pages. Moisture damage to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $11.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 10/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. 0811831787 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $23.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily; Wass, Minh And Minh, Ng

price: $25.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. Beloved pastry chef and bestselling author Emily Luchetti shares an impressive--yet deceptively easy--array of recipes that regale the fruits and pure flavors of each season. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $26.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $27.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Desserts new book

A Passion for Desserts

by Emily Luchetti

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Desserts used book

A Passion for Desserts

by Luchetti, Emily

price: $41.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811831789 ISBN: 0811831787

Description: INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: B Book binding shows short note and phone number at rear pastedown; slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. DJ shows barely discernible rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. Oblong 4to. 192pp. Photography by Ngoc Minh & Julian Wass. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Four-Star Desserts

Four-Star Desserts

by Emily Luchetti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.55!

Pure Dessert

Pure Dessert

by Alice Medrich

see all from $16.19!

new only from $16.19!

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Flo Braker, Dana Gallagher (Photographer)

see all from $3.15!

new only from $18.75!

A Passion for Ice Cream

A Passion for Ice Cream

by Emily Luchetti, Sheri Giblin (Photographer)

see all from $5.80!

new only from $7.32!

New Professional Chef

New Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute of America

see all from $4.70!

new only from $47.81!

Modern Classics Book 1

Modern Classics Book 1

by Donna Hay, Con Poulos (Photographer)

see all from $7.47!

new only from $15.00!