About this title: The world will be watching this fall when the famed New Amsterdam Theatre finally reopens its doors. The storied past and famous renaissance of this "jewel of 42nd Street" are captured in this elegant volume, featuring an elegant gatefold opening. Full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Henderson, Mary C. w/foreword by Hugh Hardy., Hyperion "A Roundtable Press Book", nd, c1997, 1st Edition, gilt illus. cloth w/gilt titles & folding covers, illus. end papers, fine (no dj), 191 pp w/index, bibliography & appendices, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 11" x 11 3/4", "...to balance history with renewal in this reincarnation..." read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ornately gilt decorated covers, oblong 4to, to cover in two panels opening at each end. A very good copy, no dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Roundtable Press Book, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: As New/Not Issued. Large 4to 0-7868-6270-x ILLUSTRATED A beautiful specialty cover, floral border, embossed title. Full page color plates, b/w plates drawings. Large 4to measuring 11 by 12 inches. 191 pages including index, Endpapers are of the interior of a Victorian theatre. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York
Date Published: (1997)
Description: Uncorrected proof. Oblong quarto. Illustrated with xeroxed black and white photographs. Near fine in wrappers with bottom front cover corner lightly creased. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hyperion, N. Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth hard cover is in near fine condition with slight fade to spine with no dust jacket. is a stated first edition, first printing. copy is unmarked and tightly bound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Hyperion 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: Fine with no Dust Jacket. 078686270X. Hardcover 191 pages New, unused book. No flaws. No dustjacket, as issued. Black buckram over boards. Gold and silver title and decorations stamped to front board. Unique boards open in middle of front, as double doors, rather than at foreedge, so book has 2 spines. Color photograph of stage and theatre interior on endpapers. Chronology of Shows. Bibliography. Acknowledgements. Credits. Photography and Collections. Index. What a wonderful book of Broadway ... read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Roundtable Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: 191 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations including set designs, players and costumes, the story of its restorations; decorative borders introductory pages, chronology of shows, biobliography, acknowledgments, illustrated endpapers; black cloth with silver/gold titles and decorations, almost 4to, front cover opens in center. A beautiful book. Fine with no dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: Fine. No DJ as issued. 1 on the number line. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: First printing. Black cloth folding hardcovers stamped in silver and gold. The boards open down the center; 191 pps. with index, bibliography and chronology of shows. Illustrated with black and white historic photos and numerous color plates. Elaborate and lovely illustrated history of one of New York City's great Broadway houses, the New Amsterdam Theatre. A fine, bright copy. (PLEASE NOTE: EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES WILL APPLY ON EXPEDITED AND/OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS. PLEASE INQUIRE) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some stains and marks to fancy black boards with gilt and silver lettering and designs. Boards open to both sides from the middle. Light creases to front free end paper. Beautifully illlustrated (3) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Disney Editions
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Awesome Book! ! ! Awesome Condition! ! ! read more
Edition: First edition/1st Printing
Binding: Oversize Cloth No Dustjacket
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862702ISBN:078686270X
Description: 078686270X A stunning book on the history of one of the great Broadway Theatres The New Amsterdam, that opened in 1903 and has recently been gloriously restored by the Disney Co. This unusul book has double covers with gilt design and when opened shows a beautiful color photo of the theatre's proscenium arch, stage and side boxes on first page and extends to the front pastedowns. Lavishly illustrated and produced with over 250 Color and b&w photos of the theatre before and after the restoration ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.