» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Professor Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri

About this title: With enormous intellectual depth, historical perspective, and positive, enabling spirit, the renowned authors of "Empire"--two visionary theoreticians of the new global order--lay down a powerful case for hope in today's supranational world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Michael Hardt; Antonio Negri

price: $3.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004-08-03 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: Fair. Some markings in pencil. Edge of book has some light smudging and spotting. Dust jacket is a bit frayed at the edge. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael; Negri, Antonio

price: $7.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780143035596 ISBN: 0143035592

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035596 ISBN: 0143035592

Description: Fine. Like new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael, Professor, and Negri, Antonio

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 427 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael; Negri, Antonio

price: $9.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780143035596 ISBN: 0143035592

Description: New. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael, and Negri, Antonio

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by Michael Hardt; black rem mark page edge else clean. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 427 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael; Negri, Antonio

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardt and Negri argue that the grevious failures of the U.S. war on terror only confirms that using the tools of a previous historical moment to address contemporary problems is a recipe for more conflict, insecurity, and instability. Hardcover, xviii, 427 pp., with unclipped jacket. A book in excellent condition. Jacket has a tiny closed tear on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael; Negri, Antonio

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Black Stripe on Bottom Fore-edge Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 427 pp. Tighgtly bound. Corners not bumped. text is free of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael, Professor, and Negri, Antonio

price: $13.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing on # line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Brand New Book, No Remaindermarks, DJ shows some shelvewear and gum residue from price tag. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 427 p. Audience: General/trade. $27.95 original price 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 printed on # line read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael, Professor, and Negri, Antonio

price: $13.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing on # line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Brand New Book, No Remainder Marks, DJ shows some slight shelvewear and price tag residue. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 427 p. Audience: General/trade. $27.95 original price 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 printed on # line read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael; Negri, Antonio

price: $13.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: New in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback A New Book with remainder mark. DJ has slight shelfwear. SKU #H-420. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael, Professor, and Negri, Antonio

price: $14.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing on # line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New Book, No Remaindermarks, may have some slight shelvewear and price tag residue on DJ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 427 p. Audience: General/trade. $27.95 original price 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 printed on # line read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael, Professor, and Negri, Antonio

price: $14.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing on # line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New Book, No remainder marks, DJ may have some slight shelvewear and price tag residue. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 427 p. Audience: General/trade. $27.95 original price 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 printed on # line read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael, Professor, and Negri, Antonio

price: $14.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing on # line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New Book, No Remainder Marks, DJ may have some slight shelvewear and Price tag residue. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 427 p. Audience: General/trade. $27.95 original price 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 printed on # line read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael; Negri, Antonio

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 13579108642 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 426 pages with index & notes. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael, Professor, and Negri, Antonio

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035596 ISBN: 0143035592

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Michael Hardt~Antonio Negri

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035596 ISBN: 0143035592

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri

price: $17.23

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: New in New jacket. Pages: 427; Weight: 1lb 8oz; Size: 9.4" x 6.3" x 1.4". Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael And Antonio Negri

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penguin Press,, NY: Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: 427pp. Near fine, text clean, tight, bright / near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael, And Negri, Antonio

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200243 ISBN: 1594200246

Description: very good, very good. 427, notes, index. Inscribed by the author (Michael Hardt). With enormous intellectual depth, historical perspective, and positive, enabling spirit, these visionary theoreticians of the new global order lay down a powerful case for hope in today's supranational world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri

price: $45.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141014876 ISBN: 0141014873

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael; Negri, Antonio

price: $72.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780241142400 ISBN: 0241142407

Description: New. 0241142407 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael; Negri, Antonio

price: $72.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780241142400 ISBN: 0241142407

Description: New. 0241142407 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Hardt, Michael; & Negri, Antonio

price: $88.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Ink marks to bottom page-edge. Good. 24x16cm, xviii, 427 pp. "With the positive spirit and intellectual depth that are the authors' hallmark, Multitude argues that some of the most troubling aspects of the new world order contain the seeds of radical global social transformation. The accelerating integration of economic, political and cultural powers in the world is actually a force for the good. No longer simply the silent, oppressed masses, the world's populations form a fluid and powerful ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Multitude new book

Multitude

by Hardt, Michael; Negri, Antonio

price: $89.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141014876 ISBN: 0141014873

Description: New. 0141014873 NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Eric, Seattle, WA

"This book changed my way of thinking about popular movements. I found Empire to be overly complicated after there had already been so much written about globalization. This book was well laid out and fascinating to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Chronolith, Fairfax, VA

"H&N continuing to be brilliant"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By DoctorM, Baton Rouge, LA

"A sequel to Negri & Hardt's "Empire", with a discussion of how "the Multitude"--- diffuse networks of local resistance ---can oppose the Empire of equally diffuse, stateless global capital. Negri & Hardt draw heavily on Foucault's idea of "biopower" as a description of the kind of control their vision of Empire exerts--- not so much political imperium as a kind of all-pervasive economic and cultural system. They look to autonomous local movements (e.g., the Zapatistas) throughout the world as little seedbeds of resistance--- though their vision never quite explains how culturally and politically diverse and contradictory movements can replace the power of Empire with a democratic world or offer anything other than saying No. Not a bad read, but I'd recommend skipping this and going straight to their "Empire and After", which is a more tightly-structured work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By James, The United States

"easier going and more enjoyable 'normal brain'd person' version of empire. check it out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire by Professor Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.