» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Gerald Posner

About this title: With an astonishing cast of characters who are familiar worldwide -- Diana Ross, Michael Jackson, Marvin Gaye, Smokey Robinson, Stevie Wonder, and many others--the story of Motown is an American Greek tragedy, the rise and fall of an extended family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Music of the Great Lakes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Music of the Great Lakes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Good. 0375500626 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald L.

price: $9.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, Second Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: B&W Photographs. Near Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall A Near Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Negligible wear to dj; minor smudging to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is Fine in Fine DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Music of the Great Lakes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power new book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power new book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $15.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812974683. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power new book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Gerald L. Posner

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Gerald Posner

price: $2.49

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-12-24 ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Gerald L. Posner

price: $7.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power new book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Motown new book

Motown

by Posner, Gerald L.

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812974689. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald L.

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Foil Titles Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is lightly rubbed with minimal edge wear. Clean, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power new book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $12.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: New. In 1959, twenty-nine-year-old Berry Gordy, who had already given up on his dream to be a champion boxer, borrowed eight hundred dollars from his family and started a record company. A run-down bungalow sandwiched between a funeral home and a beauty s... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power new book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power new book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Gerald Posner

price: $15.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $15.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Good. 0375500626 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: photographs. nice clean copy, dj bright, slightly chipped. , jacket. 8vo, xiv, 350 pp, black boards, silver spine lettering. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power new book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Gerald Posner

price: $21.46

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812974683 ISBN: 0812974689

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Music of the Great Lakes: Motown: Money, Power, Sex, and Music used book

Music of the Great Lakes: Motown: Money, Power, Sex, and Music

by Posner, Gerald

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Gerald L. Posner

price: $22.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 24 December, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Very Good. 0375500626. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

price: $32.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Gerald Posner

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Very good. A history of the Motown Record Corporation in Detroit from its founding in 1959 by Berry Gordy its development into a pop music industry giant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Gerald Posner

price: $50.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power used book

Motown: Music, Money, Sex, and Power

by Posner, Gerald L.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375500626 ISBN: 0375500626

Description: Photographs. Very Good/Very Good- 0375500626. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heather Grace Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Elaine, New York, NY

"A highly fascinating subject, and Posner unearths some goodies, but unfortunately, he writes like an investigative journalist and not a literary one. He does not build suspense well and fails to weave the FASCINATING characters together with much depth; rather, he seems to feel like he has a laundry list of Motown dysfunction to go through with each person he covers, from Temptations lead singer David Ruffin to spurned Supreme Flo Ballard. I wish instead, Posner could re-create what it would have been like to be IN A ROOM with say, Smokey, Ruffin, Flo, Marvin, Berry Gordy, and Diana. Still, I must give credit where credit is due: Posner clearly went through a rear end-load of lawsuits in order to understand all of the contract battles between Motown artists and Gordy. He also rightly keeps Gordy as his center and alludes to the fascinating question--whether intentionally or not--of whether Motown's legendary CEO was really the music visionary some give him credit for or just the only guy who would get black musicians together to make pop in the late 1950s. I think the latter, in a way. It seems like BG clearly recognized talent but ran Motown like a straitjacket with no appreciation for his artists' individuality. He actually didn't want to put out Marvin Gaye's What's Going On. Also, he and Diana Ross had a majorly DYSFUNCTIONAL relationship. Not to judge or anything. I mean I love that stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Aeron, Washington, DC

"Not stellar, but a good book that showcased some of the behind-the-scenes drama that went on during the heyday of the iconic record label."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.