About this title: With an astonishing cast of characters who are familiar worldwide -- Diana Ross, Michael Jackson, Marvin Gaye, Smokey Robinson, Stevie Wonder, and many others--the story of Motown is an American Greek tragedy, the rise and fall of an extended family.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: F First Edition, Second Printing Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375500626ISBN:0375500626
Description: B&W Photographs. Near Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall A Near Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Negligible wear to dj; minor smudging to page edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375500626ISBN:0375500626
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is Fine in Fine DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Music of the Great Lakes. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2005-10-11
ISBN-13:9780812974683ISBN:0812974689
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812974683. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780812974683ISBN:0812974689
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002-12-24
ISBN-13:9780375500626ISBN:0375500626
Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780812974683ISBN:0812974689
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Foil Titles
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375500626ISBN:0375500626
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is lightly rubbed with minimal edge wear. Clean, unmarked text. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780812974683ISBN:0812974689
Description: New. In 1959, twenty-nine-year-old Berry Gordy, who had already given up on his dream to be a champion boxer, borrowed eight hundred dollars from his family and started a record company. A run-down bungalow sandwiched between a funeral home and a beauty s... read more
Description: Good. 0375500626 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good. A history of the Motown Record Corporation in Detroit from its founding in 1959 by Berry Gordy its development into a pop music industry giant. read more
"A highly fascinating subject, and Posner unearths some goodies, but unfortunately, he writes like an investigative journalist and not a literary one. He does not build suspense well and fails to weave the FASCINATING characters together with much depth; rather, he seems to feel like he has a laundry list of Motown dysfunction to go through with each person he covers, from Temptations lead singer David Ruffin to spurned Supreme Flo Ballard. I wish instead, Posner could re-create what it would have been like to be IN A ROOM with say, Smokey, Ruffin, Flo, Marvin, Berry Gordy, and Diana. Still, I must give credit where credit is due: Posner clearly went through a rear end-load of lawsuits in order to understand all of the contract battles between Motown artists and Gordy. He also rightly keeps Gordy as his center and alludes to the fascinating question--whether intentionally or not--of whether Motown's legendary CEO was really the music visionary some give him credit for or just the only guy who would get black musicians together to make pop in the late 1950s. I think the latter, in a way. It seems like BG clearly recognized talent but ran Motown like a straitjacket with no appreciation for his artists' individuality. He actually didn't want to put out Marvin Gaye's What's Going On. Also, he and Diana Ross had a majorly DYSFUNCTIONAL relationship. Not to judge or anything. I mean I love that stuff."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.