» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

About this title: Supreme Court Justice O'Connor reflects on issues relating to law and American life, balancing a respect for origins, foundations, and institutions with an awareness of evolution and change. Though, as a sitting judge, she does not discuss specifics of cases that have or may come before the court, nevertheless, she addresses ways that the law has affected individuals, and she discusses her own experiences on the Court.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used music

The Majesty of the Law

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape Date: 2003 UPC: 0736690174

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375509254 ISBN: 0375509259

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Majesty of the Law

by Sandra Day O'Connor; Narrator-Bernadette Dunne

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736690171 ISBN: 0736690174

Description: Very Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. AUDIO-BOOKS--CASSETTEDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375509254 ISBN: 0375509259

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375509254 ISBN: 0375509259

Description: Very Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Majesty of the Law

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736690171 ISBN: 0736690174

Description: Like New. Audio Cassette. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The Majesty of the Law

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape Date: 2003 UPC: 0736690174

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: Acceptable. Water damaged copy with light edge wear on the cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $2.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: Good. Back cover has a small rip All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day, and Joyce, Craig (Editor)

price: $2.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day

price: $2.32

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: Very Good. 081296747X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: Fine. 081296747X Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Book & Corners: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day

price: $4.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "First Trade Edition" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375509254 ISBN: 0375509259

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Very good, ex-library copy. Clean, unmarked except for library stamp on top text edge and on verso, as well as "discard" and book pocket opposite front cover. Covered DJ which has call number label. xx, 330 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Includes bibliographical references (p. [307]-318) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NewJerry, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $5.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375509254 ISBN: 0375509259

Description: TextbooksRus #9084260. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day; Joyce, Craig

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375509254 ISBN: 0375509259

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib w/stamps/stickers/labels; archival wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law used book

The Majesty of the Law

by O'Connor, Sandra Day

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, NY USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: VG, Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice new book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day

price: $7.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375509254 ISBN: 0375509259

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day

price: $10.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375509254 ISBN: 0375509259

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice used audio book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day

price: $10.92

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739302453 ISBN: 0739302450

Description: Good. 0739302450 Audio CD COMPLETE SET and jewel case and box shows moderate shelf-wear, chips, and tears. Set is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your tape within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice new book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $13.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 13 April, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice new book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day, and Joyce, Craig (Editor)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice new book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by O'Connor, Sandra Day / Joyce, Craig

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812967470. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice new book

The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice

by Sandra Day O'Connor

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967470 ISBN: 081296747X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Majesty of the Law [Unabridged] [Audiobook] (Audio Cassette)

by Sandra Day O'Connor (Author), Bernadette Dunne (Narrator)

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736690171 ISBN: 0736690174

Description: UNABRIDGED Collector's Edition audio book-7 cassettes are as new; case shows minor wear. Private collection-NOT a rental! INV#audio VG/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Griff, The United States

"Interesting but a bit simplistic"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By elizabeth, Sunnyvale, CA

"A great book by an extraordinary woman. I was a bit disappointed that there was very little information about her personally but it presented an enlighted view of the history of law in American. As a follow-up, i an reading "Supreme Courtship" by Christopher Buckley. It's good for me to mix it up a bit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By vorthys, Elmsford, NY

"Dry, dry, dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By Douglas, Leesburg, VA

"Not bad, some chapters I found useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice by Sandra Day O'Connor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.