» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of the Thousand and One Nights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of the Thousand and One Nights

by Andre Clot, John Howe (Translator)

About this title: A symbol of the fabled Orient, Harun al-Rashid, the caliph portrayed in The Thousand and One Nights, was the son of a Yemenite slave who cleared his path to power, very probably by poisoning the reigning caliph, her older son. Through Arab chronicles. account of Harun's development as a ruler.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights used book

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights

by Andre Clot

price: $8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780941533652 ISBN: 0941533654

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., Open market ed. 1990 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights used book

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights

by Andre Clot

price: $8.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Amsterdam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780941533652 ISBN: 0941533654

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of the Thousand and One Nights new book

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of the Thousand and One Nights

by Clot, Andre, and Howe, John (Translated by)

price: $20.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Amsterdam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780941533652 ISBN: 0941533654

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of the Thousand and One Nights

by Clot, Andre

price: $32.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1989

Description: Translated from the French by John Howe. London, Saqi Books, 1989. 268pp. Hardbound, dustjacket. Lower corners slightly bumped otherwise very good. Through Arab chronicles, the author corrects our vision of 'Harun the Good', and gives a remarkable account of his development as a ruler. He was first and foremost a successful soldier who made war on the Byzantines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Harun Al-Rashid used book

Harun Al-Rashid

by Clot, Andre

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fayard, Paris Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights new book

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights

by Andre Clot

price: $13.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780941533652 ISBN: 0941533654

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harun Al-Rashid and the Age of a Thousand and One Nights used book

Harun Al-Rashid and the Age of a Thousand and One Nights

by Clot, Andre

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Amsterdam Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780941533652 ISBN: 0941533654

Description: Near Fine in dust jacket; slight shelfwear with rubbed jacket. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches. A history of the Baghdad caliph of the Abbasid dynasty who is mentioned in 1001 Arabian Nights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of the Thousand and new book

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of the Thousand and

by Clot, Andre And Howe, John

price: $16.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NEW AMSTERDAM BOOK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780941533652 ISBN: 0941533654

Description: New. A symbol of the fabled Orient, Harun al-Rashid, the caliph portrayed in The Thousand and One Nights, was the son of a Yemenite slave who cleared his path to power, very probably by poisoning the reigning caliph, her older son. Through Arab chronicles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights new book

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights

by Andre Clot

price: $19.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780941533652 ISBN: 0941533654

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights new book

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights

by Andre Clot

price: $21.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Amsterdam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780941533652 ISBN: 0941533654

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights [Hardcover] new book

Harun Al-Rashid and the World of a Thousand and One Nights [Hardcover]

price: $26.00

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780941533652 ISBN: 0941533654

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_Gallery, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.