» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

British Islands & Their Vegetation

by Arthur G Tansley

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation: Volume 1

by Tansley, A.G.

price: $50.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume 1, only of two. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation, 2 Vols

by Tansley, A. G.

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine+, 930 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation (2 Vols.).

by Tansley, A.G.

price: $75.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1949.

Description: Very Good. 162 photographic plates and 179 text-figures. 8vo, pp. xxxviii, 484; xxviii, (485-) 930, cloth (minor scuffing to Vol. 1; 3 corners worn; 2 corners bumped; a small stain to a front cover & a spine; bkpls.; foxing to 2 edges of pp. & endpapers), no dj. **Shipping may be extra for this heavy set** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation Set

by Tansley, A. G.

price: $119.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521757720 ISBN: 052175772X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 91.34 by 5.98 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(1180 pages) here is given a comprehensive account of the vegetation of the british isles. here is given a comprehensive account of the vegetation of the british isles, with an ample physical and historical and a full complement of maps, charts, diagrams and photographs. the book is written so as to be intelligible to everyone who is seriously interested in the subject and students of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation. (Two Volumes).

by A. G. Tansley

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge. At the University Press. 1949. 4to. Two Volumes. 930 pp. including indices. Photo frontispiece in volume one. Black and white plates. Text photos and illustrations. Charts and graphs. Tables. Both volumes bound in green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Pictorial dust jackets. A very good set with very good dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by A.G. Tansley

price: $300.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1939

Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. A lovely copy of the 1939 1st edition. VG+ in a bright, VG+ dustjacket. Very modest, light soiling along the spine and back panel, otherwise clean as could be. Internally, immaculate as well. No markings or scuffs of any kind. Thick quarto, 930 pgs. Scholarly, substantial and very attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Appledore Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by Tansley, A G

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Volumes I & II, a two book set. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 2650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by Tansley, A G

price: $26.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1949

Description: Volume II. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 1250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation Volume II

by Tansley, A. G.

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, CAMBRIDGE Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Bumped and stained with numerous labels, stamps and other blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation (2 Vols)

by Tansley, Arthur George

price: $43.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. University libray withdrawls showing very little use: tight clean bright books with a few spots to rear endpapers of vol. 1 and slight discoloration to front cloth of vol 2; in green cloth with gilt decoration to front boards; 162 plates, containing 418 photographs, and 179 figures in the text.; 930 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation: Vol. I: Parts I-IV; Vol. II: Parts V-IX

by Tansley, A.G.

price: $45.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: HB Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1949

Description: Good- 4to. 930pp. Illus., maps., tabs. Spines and covers showing signs of use, owner's ink signature on each ffep, pp.295-298 detached but present, endpapers and page edges slightly foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by Tansley, A G

price: $47.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 4to. A good copy with minor foxing. Some annotation/underlining. pos on ffep and library plate on front pastedown. Grey-green cloth cover has minor scuffing to corners, spine top & tail. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by Tansley, A. G

price: $53.70

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1939. Agriculture. Hbk, 930 pp w I, b/w ills & maps, text toned, edges slightly soiled, ink pos on front pastedown ep, cover edgeworn & slightly soiled tail front cover corner slightly bumped, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by Tansley A. G.

price: $56.95

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth slightly fading in parts, clean sound copy, 930pp, hundreds of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation (Complete in 2 Volumes)

by Tansley, A. G.

price: $59.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to (18 x 26cm). pp. vol. I: xxxviii, 484; vol. II: xxviii, 485-930 pages, b/w illustrations. Original green cloth bindings with gilt lettering, very good and bright with slight rubbing to the edges. Contents clean and tight. A very good clean set. Please note this is a heavy set and a small postal surcharge in likely. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation: Volumes 1 & 2.

by Tansley, A.G.

price: $72.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1953. Cambridge. Hard cover. Books-VG. DJs-Good, edgewear, some small chips. 10.5x7.5. 970pp. 418 b/w plates. 179 b/w figures. A comprehensive account of the natural and semi-natural vegetation of the country, with an ample physical and historical background, fully illustrated with maps, charts, diagrams, and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation: Volume II

by Tansley, Ag

price: $76.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1949. Cambridge. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine. 10.5x7. pages 488-929. Some b/w photos and line illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by Tansley, A. G.

price: $81.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: (1953

Description: Reprint). Octavo, two volumes, 930 pp., photographs, text illustrations, chipped dustwrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by Tansley, Sir A.G.

price: $92.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Large thick 8vo. Original green cloth gilt. Pp. xxxviii, 930, indexed, with 162 plates containing 418 photographs, and 179 text figures. Overall VG. (SHELF 105) (2.5 kg) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by Tansley, A G

price: $94.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Two Large 8vo Hardback volumes in cloth. First Edition Reprints. 418 photographs; 179 text figures. A few areas of discoloration to boards, otherwise both VG in VG dust jackets. (SHELF 105) (2.8 kg+) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation Set

by A. G. Tansley

price: $123.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521757720 ISBN: 052175772X

Description: New. Here is given a comprehensive account of the vegetation of the British Isles, with an ample physical and historical and a full complement of maps, charts, diagrams and photographs. The book is written so as to be intelligible to everyone who is seriously interested in the subject and students of cognate branches of natural history as well as by plant ecologists. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation Set, Vol. 2

by Tansley A. G.

price: $136.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521757720 ISBN: 052175772X

Description: (NEW TITLE), pp. 1180. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation Set

price: $141.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521757720 ISBN: 052175772X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 052175772X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation Set

by Tansley, A. G.

price: $232.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521757720 ISBN: 052175772X

Description: Good. 052175772X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The British Islands and Their Vegetation

by A G Tansley

price: $96.56

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1953

Description: Ex-Library Published by Cambridge University Press in 1953. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 930. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). volume II Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.