Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780316184151ISBN:0316184152
Description: Very Good + This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 331 pages. The best of Emily Dickinson's poetry, 576 poems that represent the ranges of her poetic genius, but also the complexity of her personality, the fluctuation of her mood, and the development of her style. read more
Description: Very Good. 0316184152 nik on middle binding area 1/2" / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780316184151ISBN:0316184152
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780316184151ISBN:0316184152
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Cover different than one shown. read more
Edition: Tenth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston and Toronto
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780316184151ISBN:0316184152
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner has left notes inside front cover, and a few places within the text. Binding is good, mild wear to the cover. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & CO, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780316184151ISBN:0316184152
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Company, 1964. 5.5"x8.25". A trade paperback book in very good-condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. Edited and with an introduction by Thomas H. Johnson. A collection of the best poetry of Emily Dickinson. read more
"The most complete volume with an excellent essay which includes a discussion of reading the verse. Dates are given for earliest writings to publication date."
"I am ashamed to admit that I had dismissed Emily Dickinson as some kind of cutesy, greeting card, nature poet prior college when I -- a non-honors student -- managed to sneak into an honors discussion course about her poetry where I quickly gained a new respect for her.
This selection of Emily Dickinson's poems is wonderful except for one omission: the poem "In Winter in my Room," which I handwrote in the back of my copy.
In Winter in my Room I came upon a Worm -- Pink, lank and warm -- But as he was a worm And worms presume Not quite with him at home -- Secured him by a string To something neighboring And went along.
A Trifle afterward A thing occurred I'd not believe it if I heard But state with creeping blood -- A snake with mottles rare Surveyed my chamber floor In feature as the worm before But ringed with power --
The very string with which I tied him -- too When he was mean and new That string was there --
I shrank -- "How fair you are"! Propitiation's claw -- "Afraid," he hissed "Of me"? "No cordiality" -- He fathomed me -- Then to a Rhythm Slim Secreted in his Form As Patterns swim Projected him.
That time I flew Both eyes his way Lest he pursue Nor ever ceased to run Till in a distant Town Towns on from mine I set me down This was a dream."
"Ahhh, the ultimate existentialist commentary. I have always loved Emily Dickinson's poetry and this book professes to be a compilation of selected poems chosen from ALL of her poems . . . an alleged first. Poems were well organized and accessible, numbered first by the editors running number then in parens the alleged Dickinson running number. The book also, thankfully, comes without any editorial hoohah. You are free to enjoy and interpret."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.