» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Final Harvest: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A selection of 576 of Emily Dickinson's poems which is designed to be representative of the complete range of her work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily, And Johnson, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily; Contributor-Thomas H. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1964-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Light general wear, edge wear. Owner info inside light. Otherwise clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily; Johnson, Thomas H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Different cover. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1/30/1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very Good. 0316184152 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 13B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1/30/1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1/30/1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1/30/1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1/30/1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H. Johnson

price: $3.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson And Thomas H. Johnson

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: OK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Emily Dickinson|Thomas H. Johnson

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: TextbooksRus #8949855. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Emily Dickinson's Poems used book

Final Harvest: Emily Dickinson's Poems

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very Good + This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 331 pages. The best of Emily Dickinson's poetry, 576 poems that represent the ranges of her poetic genius, but also the complexity of her personality, the fluctuation of her mood, and the development of her style. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $5.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very Good. 0316184152 nik on middle binding area 1/2" / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest used book

Final Harvest

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Introduction by)

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Cover different than one shown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest, Emily Dickinson's Poems used book

Final Harvest, Emily Dickinson's Poems

by Johnson, Thomas H.

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston and Toronto Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner has left notes inside front cover, and a few places within the text. Binding is good, mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Poems used book

Final Harvest: Poems

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Introduction by)

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SMBobe, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Harvest: Emily Dickinson's Poems used book

Final Harvest: Emily Dickinson's Poems

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & CO, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316184151 ISBN: 0316184152

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Company, 1964. 5.5"x8.25". A trade paperback book in very good-condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. Edited and with an introduction by Thomas H. Johnson. A collection of the best poetry of Emily Dickinson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Wendy, Wallingford, VT

"The most complete volume with an excellent essay which includes a discussion of reading the verse. Dates are given for earliest writings to publication date."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Tracy, Tampa, FL

"Like the stars say."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Meredith, The United States

"I am ashamed to admit that I had dismissed Emily Dickinson as some kind of cutesy, greeting card, nature poet prior college when I -- a non-honors student -- managed to sneak into an honors discussion course about her poetry where I quickly gained a new respect for her.

This selection of Emily Dickinson's poems is wonderful except for one omission: the poem "In Winter in my Room," which I handwrote in the back of my copy.

In Winter in my Room
I came upon a Worm --
Pink, lank and warm --
But as he was a worm
And worms presume
Not quite with him at home --
Secured him by a string
To something neighboring
And went along.

A Trifle afterward
A thing occurred
I'd not believe it if I heard
But state with creeping blood --
A snake with mottles rare
Surveyed my chamber floor
In feature as the worm before
But ringed with power --

The very string with which
I tied him -- too
When he was mean and new
That string was there --

I shrank -- "How fair you are"!
Propitiation's claw --
"Afraid," he hissed
"Of me"?
"No cordiality" --
He fathomed me --
Then to a Rhythm Slim
Secreted in his Form
As Patterns swim
Projected him.

That time I flew
Both eyes his way
Lest he pursue
Nor ever ceased to run
Till in a distant Town
Towns on from mine
I set me down
This was a dream."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Nancy, Idaho Falls, ID

"Ahhh, the ultimate existentialist commentary. I have always loved Emily Dickinson's poetry and this book professes to be a compilation of selected poems chosen from ALL of her poems . . . an alleged first. Poems were well organized and accessible, numbered first by the editors running number then in parens the alleged Dickinson running number. The book also, thankfully, comes without any editorial hoohah. You are free to enjoy and interpret."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Final Harvest: Poems by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H Johnson (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.